BLA Leisure Wear Sunday Shootout & Story

Bassers,

Here’s the results from the Sunday Shootout. The lucky winner is off to the US next year to fish an American bass tourny.

Press release and photos to follow soon.

Collins Snatches Shootout

Mick Collins, a 40 year-old Fishing Guide claims the title of BLA Leisure Wear Sunday Shootout Winner, and wins an all expenses paid trip to the USA to compete in a bass tournament.

Bagging a 2-fish second session limit of 2.48kg, Collins relegated Trevor Stead of Toowoomba to second place (2/2, 2.1kg), to snatch the trip to the states, making a fitting end to a tournament that saw Collins dogged by chronic back pain.

With the field of 30 BASS Pro Grand Final anglers spilt into five pools based on their ranking after the Grand Final, anglers fished over a shortened 3-hour session with the objective of catching the largest bag of the six anglers competing in each pool.

The completion of session one saw five pool winners, plus two wildcard entrants, qualify through to the second and final session. With Trevor Foote (2/2, 2.13kg), David Green (2/2, 2.25kg), Gavin Dunne (2/2, 2.11kg), Kerry Ehrlich (2/2, 1.93kg), Michael Collins (2/2, 1.93kg), Scott McKenzie (2/2, 1.81kg), and Trevor Stead (2/2, 2.32kg), all take their position on the start line.

With anglers feeling the effects of nerves and the fishing becoming increasingly difficult with growing exposure to competition, anglers struggled to find fish in the ample quantities and ease in capture.

Three tense hours for spectators and anglers alike provided a nail biting final weigh-in, with honours falling to Mick Collins (2/2, 2.48kg), followed by Trevor Stead (2/2, 2.1kg), Gavin Dunne (2/2, 1.67kg), David Green (2/2, 1.56kg), Kerry Ehrlich (2/2, 1.49kg), Trevor Foote (1/2, 0.6kg), and Scott McKenzie (0/0, 0.00kg).

In compiling his two session limits Collins focused his angling attention on a submerged point located in the Yabba Arm of the dam.

Presenting his lure to fish holding in 10-15 feet of water Collins cast his offering tight against flooded trees littered through out the area. Utilising lipless crankbaits as his lure of choice, Collins allowed his lure to sink to the based of the trees before beginning a slow rolling retrieve back to the boat.

“The key was to get the lure down to where the fish were, then work it back past them with a steady constant retrieve”, Collins explained.

Like most in the field, Collins opted for a Jackal TN-60 (colour- black/ purple) as his main lure of choice. Added to this to facilitate greater variety in his offering, Collins also used an Ecogear VT-65 (colour- Ayu), a 7cm Rattling Rapala, and a Storm Wiggle Wart.

Adding to Collins varying array of lures was his repetitious application of Ultra Bite every 10 casts.

“This was probably more about confidence, than making the lure more appealing”, Collins explained.
“But confidence is everything in fishing, so it definitely play a part”, he concluded.

Collins arsenal of tackle used to compile his two-fish limit and deliver the much revered trip to the states, included a, 6’, Silstar Evograph, 4-6kg, rod, Okuma Nemesis reel, spooled with 15lb Tuff line, and an assortment of 12lb and 14lb Yamatoyo flurocarbon as leader.

His performance not only provided him with a pick me up, on a weekend racked by pain and discomfort, but also provided him with an all expenses paid trip to the USA to compete in bass tournament.

Further adding to his prize is a complete fit-out by BLA of all the wet and cold weather clothing he’ll need to handle the conditions on offer when he travels stateside.

Information for the 2006 BASS Pro Series will be available in the 2006 Tournament Anglers Guide, mailed to all ABT members in 2006. Call Simon Goldsmith during business hours (07) 3268 3992 for more information- ABT

Session 1 Results




Ranking Pool A Fish Weight Placing
30 Trevor Foote 2 2.13 1-Qualified
15 Dan Ryan 2 1.64 2
20 Jay Morgan 2 1.19 3
10 Kerry Symes 1 0.88 4
25 Dave Robinson 1 0.85 5
1 Matthew Mott 6
Pool B
19 David Green 2 2.25 1-Qualified
29 Mark Mangold 2 1.58 2
2 Harry Watson 1 0.9 3
24 Paul Fleming 1 0.71 4
9 Stephen Kanowski 5
14 Greg Walton DNF
Pool C
3 Gavin Dunne 2 2.11 1-Qualified
8 Kerry Ehrlich 2 1.93 2-Wild Card
23 Michael Collins 2 1.93 3-Wild Card
28 Stephen Almond 2 1.75 4
13 Baden Sparrow 1 1.16 5
18 Mark Pertot 6
Pool D
22 Scott Mckenzie 2 1.81 1-Qualified
17 Craig Simmons 2 1.77 2
4 Wayne Parry 2 1.62 3
27 Dan Mallory 1 0.91 4
12 Brent Power 1 0.82 5
7 Nicole Jovanovic 6
Pool E
21 Trevor Stead 2 2.32 1-Qualified
26 Drew Griffith 2 1.89 2
6 Carl Jocumsen 2 1.43 3
5 Barry Oxford 1 0.8 4
16 Jason Ehrlich 1 0.78 5
11 John Schofield 6


Session Two




Placing Angler Fish Weight
1 Michael Collins 2 2.48
2 Trevor Stead 2 2.1
3 Gavin Dunne 2 1.67
4 David Green 2 1.56
5 Kerry Ehrlich 2 1.49
6 Trevor Foote 1 0.6
7 Scott McKenzie 0