Toonumbar Electric Results

Picture perfect conditions greet 22 anglers for Round 11 of the 2005 Motorguide BASS Electric series on Toonumbar Dam, April 24th.

Gold Coast resident John Oakes showed he was the master of the tough conditions deliver a 2/2, 1.4kg bag to weighmaster Danny Robinson to secure victory and a berth into the season’s BASS Electric Convention in September.

Oakes first fish of his limit came using a Koolubung Softy in jaffa colour, cast close along the face of the weed bed. While his second fish came with a similar presentation but with a Jackall in place of the Koolabung.

Barry Oxford came in second, closely behind John with 2/2, 1.35kg, compiled using a 5/8 oz Nitro Jighead rigged with a clear blue gill Slider Grub.

Oxford captured his fish casting parallel to the weed face, where he would allow the plastics to sink to the bottom before beginning a slow rolling retrieve interspersed with an occasional pause. The technique proved successful for Oxford capturing 17 fish for the tournament session.

Kyogle resident Allan Price secured third place with a 2/2, 1.05kg bag, compiled by fishing the weed edges with a baby bass coloured Ecogear VT55 lipless crankbait.

Fourth place was secured by Max Strong, while fifth was tied with Glen Casey and John Ski both capturing one fish to claim the position.

While only 15 fish were deliver to the weigh-in tent for the event all anglers agree that the second round of BASS Electric Series on Toonumbar later in the year is one not to be missed.

For more information on the event and the series get a copy of the 2005 Tournament Angler Guide or phone Simon Goldsmith (07) 3268 3992.



BASS Electric: Toonumbar Electric 05 Angler Results

Place Angler State F1 W1 TF TW Payout
1 John OAKES QLD 2 1.4 2 1.4 Prize Pack (Qualify)
2 Barry OXFORD QLD 2 1.35 2 1.35 Prize Pack (Already Qualified)
3 Allan PRICE NSW 2 1.05 2 1.05 Prize Pack (Qualify)
4 Max STRONG NSW 1 0.8 1 0.8 Prize Pack (Qualify)
5 Glen CASEY NSW 1 0.6 1 0.6 Prize Pack (Already Qualified)
5 John ‘ski’ TKACZEWSKI NSW 1 0.6 1 0.6 Prize Pack (Qualify)
7 Paul GRAY NSW 1 0.55 1 0.55 (Qualify)
7 Ricky SIMMONS QLD 1 0.55 1 0.55 (Qualify)
7 Robert ARMSTRONG NSW 1 0.55 1 0.55
10 Hans JENSEN NSW 1 0.5 1 0.5
10 Chris RIGG NSW 1 0.5 1 0.5
11 Adrian MELCHIOR NSW
11 Stephen MCLEAN NSW
11 John WILLIAMS NSW
11 Vincent BLEAKLEY NSW
11 Lee MILLER NSW
11 Wayne WALTERS NSW
11 Jamie BRADSHAW NSW
11 Joe ALLEN QLD
11 Rod SHORTEN NSW
11 Mick BEDDOES NSW