Sufix Lake St Clair BASS Pro- Final Results & Story

Clancy Claims Maiden Win at St Clair

ABT BASS Pro
regular Daniel Clancy continued the trend of first time winners in 2012, taking
out the second round of the Smak Lures BASS Pro lures, the Sufix presented Lake
St Clair Bass Pro.

Showing the
consistency that defines a winner, Clancy caught his limit each session to
compile a 6/6, 4.62 kg two-day limit and claim the win from a fast finishing
Mark Lennox.

Fishing the
Carrow Brook arm of the lake Clancy’s money bank was a 50 metre long, slow
sloping bank with a small channel running through the centre of it.

Here he
would position his boat on one side of the channel and cast across the channel
before starting a slow rolling retrieve with a twitch imparted on every fifth
turn of the handle.

“I really
had to have a good feel of the lay of the land under the water. It was
important to know where the channel was and make sure I put the lure in the
zone (the channel) where the fish were holding’, explained Clancy.

Most of the
strikes came as the lure sank into the channel or as it was coming up out of
the channel. The lure that he was using was a 3” Atomic Ripper Paddle Tail in big
bass colour rigged on a TT 1/6th oz fine wire jig head and Bassman
Beetle Spin.

With only
fifty meters of bank Clancy had to use his wealth of experience as a tournament
angler and manage his fish to ensure he returned to the weigh master with a
full bag every session.

“The key
was to only fish the location when I could see active fish on the sounder, I
really had to make an effort to only hit the fish when they where biting. There
was no point pressuring the fish and shutting them down for good”, explained
Clancy.

With the
Grand Final returning to St Clair in September Clancy will be one to watch.
“It’s great
to take the win, I would like thank Bassman Spinner Baits and Force Lures for
all their support and help”, remarked Clancy.

Lennox Comes Home Hard But Misses the Win.

Fast finishing
Mark Lennox charged home in the final session with a quality bag but narrowly
miss out on the win with his 6/6, 4.56 kg tournament bag.

In contrast
to Clancy, Lennox targeted fish in the deep in the area commonly known as the
Cattle Yard. Lennox began each session targeting fish in the 12 – 16’ depth
range before moving out deeper to 20 – 35’. While the area varied the choice of
lure remained the same, a Yamba Prawn Blade in a deep green colour.

The
retrieve of the blade was slow and methodical, cast across the scattered fish,
sink the lure to the bottom, then slowly wind the lure back.

“I found
that is was important to use an extra long leader and have a blade that worked
at a slow pace to get those bigger bites” explained Lennox.

The
approach really turned them in session three, but it was a hot bite that came a
bit too late for Lennox.

“In the
final session the fish kept getting bigger and bigger, it would have been nice
for Saturday to be like that but that’s tournament fishing”, explained Lennox.

The hot
final session moving Lennox from third to second, his best result to date in a
BASS Pro event.

“I would
really like to thank the team I pre fished with before the tournament and my
wife who supports all tournament trips”, explained Lennox.

Trinder Steps Up and Takes Non-boater Win.

Claiming
the non-boater title was BASS Electric regular Dave Trinder who took out the
win with 5/6, 3.96 kg bag to relegate a fast finishing Dylan Mott to second.

Fishing the
same area both days Trinder caught his fish hitting points in the Carrow Brook
arm of the lake, running-and-gunning spots every 10 – 15 mins in the hope of
hitting active fish, and great numbers.

While the
move between spots was quick the retrieve when fishing was considerably more
reserved.

“It was agonizingly
slow, I’d throw the lure (Evergreen Little Max blade in black gold) to the weed
edge then wind it back dead slow so it would run as deep as possible”, explained
Trinder.

“We caught
a lot of fish it was just a matter of sorting through the undersize fish and
spot hopping until we found the bigger bites”, explained Trinder.

With a spot
in the Smak Lures BASS Pro Grand Final to his name Trinder will be one of the
favourites when the series returns to St Clair in September.

Smak Lures Big Bass

  • Mathew Mott took out the Smak Lures
    Big Bass with a quality 1.57kg fish. Mott caught his fish vertically
    jigging a 3” Gulp Minnow Grub (watermelon colour) in 50 ft of water in the
    area known as the S-Bends in the Falbrook arm.

Winning Tackle

  • Ian Miller Bass Buster 7’,
    2-5kg, rod, Shimano Stradic C14 1000 reel, 3lb Stren Microfuse, 8lb
    Unitika Aiger FC, 3” Atomic Ripper Paddle Tail (big bass) rigged on a 1/6th oz TT fine wire jig head attached to a Bassman Beetle Spin.

Winning Edge

  • “I only had a 50 meter stretch
    of bank so I made sure I only fished it when the fish were active and made
    sure I fished it thoroughly when I did”, explained Clancy.

 
 

BASS Pro: St Clair BASS Qualifier Boater Results            
Place Angler State F1 W1 F2 W2 F3 W3 TF TW Payout
1 Daniel CLANCY NSW 2 1.65 2 1.56 2 1.41 6 4.62 $2800 + $500 Club
Marine Bonus
2 Mark LENNOX NSW 2 1.46 2 1.34 2 1.76 6 4.56 $1,700
3 Wayne BEAZLEY NSW 1 0.86 2 1.87 2 1.72 5 4.45 $1,100
4 Dean SILVESTER NSW 2 1.4 2 1.13 2 1.48 6 4.01 $900
5 Alan MCNAMARA NSW 2 1.18 2 1.31 2 1.28 6 3.77 $750
6 Aaron MOGG Qld 2 1.38 2 1.2 2 1.18 6 3.76 $625
7 Michael HENARE Qld 2 1.13 2 1.08 2 1.39 6 3.6 $625
8 Stephen KANOWSKI QLD 2 1.52 2 1.32 1 0.7 5 3.54 $500
9 Ian WRATTEN NSW 2 1.03 2 1.02 2 1.17 6 3.22 $375
10 Brad CLARK QLD 1 0.59 2 1.52 2 1.07 5 3.18 $375
11 Peter JENKINS NSW 2 1.54 2 1.12 1 0.5 5 3.16  
12 Ben PEPPERALL NSW 1 0.86 2 1.6 1 0.62 4 3.08  
13 Gregg FLETT NSW     2 1.62 2 1.45 4 3.07 $200 1st Pro
14 Baden SPARROW QLD 1 0.78 1 0.85 2 1.29 4 2.92  
15 Craig SHIELS NSW     2 1.25 2 1.6 4 2.85  
16 Jorg VANHUSEN NSW 2 1.32     2 1.38 4 2.7  
17 Matthew MOTT QLD     2 2.16 1 0.53 3 2.69 $500 Big Bass
(1.57kg)
18 Steven OTTO QLD 2 1.43 1 0.63 1 0.53 4 2.59  
19 Allan PRICE NSW 1 0.65 2 1.11 1 0.78 4 2.54  
20 Simon BARKHUIZEN QLD 1 0.67 1 0.48 2 1.24 4 2.39  
21 John COOPER NSW 2 1.85 1 0.52     3 2.37  
22 Peter PHELPS NSW 2 1.05 2 1.23     4 2.28  
23 Wayne REED NSW 1 0.54     2 1.65 3 2.19  
24 Steve CHANG NSW 1 0.56 2 1.06 1 0.52 4 2.14  
25 Paul GILLESPIE NSW 2 1.49 1 0.57     3 2.06  
26 Matt JOHNSON Qld 2 1.34     1 0.61 3 1.95  
27 Steven RICHARDS NSW 2 1.16     1 0.75 3 1.91  
28 Peter FOGARTY NSW 1 0.55     2 1.24 3 1.79  
29 David ASEGUINOLAZA NSW     1 0.52 2 1.19 3 1.71  
30 Anthony THORPE NSW 2 1.15 1 0.54     3 1.69  
31 Stephen DUFF Vic         2 1.67 2 1.67  
32 Kristoffer HICKSON NSW 1 1     1 0.67 2 1.67  
33 Mark REINBOTT QLD     1 0.56 2 1.07 3 1.63  
34 Mark MANGOLD NSW 2 1.03 1 0.5     3 1.53  
35 Tony THORLEY NSW 1 0.86     1 0.57 2 1.43  
36 David REYNOLDS Qld 2 1.39         2 1.39  
37 Gary MCCABE QLD 1 0.74 1 0.59     2 1.33  
38 Scott HUTCHISON NSW 1 0.59 1 0.74     2 1.33  
39 David GREEN QLD     1 0.55 1 0.76 2 1.31  
40 Callum MUNRO Qld 1 0.51 1 0.77     2 1.28  
41 Barry REYNOLDS QLD 2 0.98         2 0.98  
42 Toby WILSON NSW 1 0.78         1 0.78  
43 Gavin STICKLEN QLD     1 0.7     1 0.7  
44 Adrian MELCHIOR NSW         1 0.68 1 0.68  
45 Bill SCHLOSS Qld     1 0.66     1 0.66  
46 David WILLIAMSON NSW         1 0.66 1 0.66  
47 Matthew ANDERSON NSW         1 0.53 1 0.53  
48 Michael SKINNER NSW     1 0.51     1 0.51  
49 John BRIDER Qld                  
49 Kenneth PEPPERALL NSW                  
49 Peter LEGGETT Qld                  
                       
BASS
Pro: St Clair BASS Qualifier Non-Boater Results
         
Place Angler State F1 W1 F2 W2 F3 W3 TF TW Payout
1 David TRINDER NSW 2 1.23 2 1.91 1 0.82 5 3.96 G. Loomis 8500L rod
& Prize Pack
2 Dylan MOTT QLD 2 1.11 2 1.08 2 1.4 6 3.59 G. Loomis 8500ML rod
& Prize Pack
3 David MANN NSW   0.9 2 1.99 1 0.44 3 3.33 Lox Yoshi rod &
Prize Pack
4 Terry ALLWOOD QLD   0.67 2 1.61 1 0.72 3 3 Lox Yoshi rod &
Prize Pack
5 Ben DART NSW 1 0.48 1 0.77 2 0.93 4 2.18 Spotter Pack &
Prize pack
6 James REID QLD     2 1.18 1 0.92 3 2.1 PrizePack
7 Peter HOLMES QLD 2 1.37 1 0.72     3 2.09 PrizePack
8 Malcolm DRAPER NSW 2 1.28     1 0.67 3 1.95 PrizePack
9 Luke NOVAK NSW     2 1.27 1 0.59 3 1.86 PrizePack
10 Ray HOLMES Qld 1 0.59 1 0.63 1 0.38 3 1.6 PrizePack
11 Stephen MCLEAN NSW     1 0.59 1 0.85 2 1.44  
12 James BROWNING NSW         2 1.39 2 1.39  
13 Luke PARSONS NSW 1 0.71 1 0.67     2 1.38  
14 Jayson
DEFORREST-HADDLETON
NSW     2 1.37     2 1.37  
15 Steven BABBAGE NSW 1 0.57 1 0.74     2 1.31  
16 Brett DINHAM NSW     1 0.72 1 0.54 2 1.26  
17 Joshua EVANS QLD 1 0.87         1 0.87  
18 Karen FONTAINE NSW         1 0.82 1 0.82  
19 Dan MALLORY QLD 1 0.74         1 0.74  
20 John DUCKSBURY NSW 1 0.66         1 0.66  
21 Aaron MULDOON NSW     1 0.59     1 0.59  
21 Bronte BARTLETT NSW     1 0.59     1 0.59  
23 Arthur ALLEN Qld 1 0.57         1 0.57  
24 Greg MITCHELL QLD 1 0.52         1 0.52  
25 Dylan GLOVER NSW     1 0.52     1 0.52  
26 Scott SLATTERY NSW     1 0.48     1 0.48  
27 Ben SCOTMAN NSW                  
27 Andrew EVELEIGH NSW                  
27 Andrew CANNING QLD                  
27 Robert STEWART QLD                  
27 Peter MORGAN QLD                  
27 Denis SHAW QLD                  
27 Deborah KOWALCZYK NSW                  
27 Brodie QUAAS NSW                  
27 Andrew DRENNAN NSW                  
27 Rodney THORPE NSW                  
27 Richard CONSTABLE NSW                  
27 Greg ESLICK NSW                  
27 Justin SHEATHER NSW                  
27 Brock DUNCAN NSW                  
27 Hilton SMITH NSW                  
27 Simon MARCHANT NSW                  
      72 49.3 77 51.6 69 46.1 218 147  
                    218