Rovex St Clair BASS Pro Qualifier Results

The 2010 Quantum BASS Pro Series kicked off with the Rovex St Clair event attracting 127 anglers to the Feb 20-21 weekend. Ben Pepperall conquered the star studded field scoring his full limit of 6 bass for 5.04kg, winning the first place cheque of $3000 and a Quantum TE100 HPT reel.

The 35 year old Pot Line Operator at Tomago Smelter, Hexham used a proven technique from the Bassin NSW rounds at this same venue targeting suspended fish with Berkley camo grubs.

Arming himself with a Millerod Breambuster 6’9” rod and Daiwa SOL 2000 reel, he spooled this outfit with 4lb Berkley Fireline and 2lb Berkley Vanish leader.

“I headed straight across from the start line and fished a tree on a point that tapered off into 40-60 feet of water,” Pepperall said.

Rigging the Berkley Grubs on the ¼ Nitro jighead the aim was to keep the lure in front of the suspended fish.

“I would open the bail arm and watch the fish follow the lure on the sounder, feeling a whack, whack, I would click it over and wind the handle to hook the fish,” he explained.

With two fish early on Saturday, Pepperall moved to rest the area. He then scored one in the area in session 2 before moving to a bay to land his second. Sunday saw the same spot and technique to complete the limit and cement his victory.

Runner up Wayne Reed used a similar technique to Pepperall targeting suspended fish with Berkley Minnow Grubs in camo and banana prawn. Fishing an area left of the island across from the boat ramp; keeping his boat in 45ft he concentrated on the fish suspended on his sounder in 20-30ft.

Reed used a 6’10” Jigstick Kustom Fishing Tool from Duff Rods matched to a Daiwa Steez 2508 spooled with Sunline Super PE and 6lb FC Rock leader.

Watching intently on his sounder Reed dropped the plastics rigged on a 1/8 TT jighead to the schooled bass, giving the lure a little shake before a pause and slow retrieve.

“If I felt a few taps I would continue to roll the plastic,” he explained.

Session 2 and 3 limits where filled by utilising this technique against the timber up the back of the dam. His 6/6, 4.8kg bag securing the second grand final qualification from the first round of the 2010 season.

Champion Non Boater Hilton Smith hit some form after a long stint away from tournament fishing since his debut at Glenbawn some 10 years ago. His Sunday limit of 1.85kg overtaking the leader and securing a 820gram win and scoring the angler a bounty of prizes including an Engel MR40 Fridge, Quantum TE100 HPT reel and prize pack chock full of lures, lines, jigheads and plastics.

Fishing with Mark Mangold on Day 1 and then Matt Anderson for the Sunday session, Smith used a Berkley Dropshot rod ad Shimano Sedona 1500 spooled with 4lb Microfuse and 8lb Yozuri leader.

The technique employed by Smith was a simple slow rolled Berkley Camo Grub rigged on a 3/8 Nitro jighead in 20-30ft of water.

“I would slow roll the plastic above the weed beds, the slower the better,” explained Smith.

Brad Clark scored the 1.14kg Big Bass in session 2, claiming $250 and the Quantum reel working a Smak Mini Coop spinnerbait in KS colour rolling the lure through suspended fish in 30ft of water. While Mick Clarke joined the spoils with his 1.14kg fish earning him $250, caught during the Sunday morning session on a ½oz Bassman Spinnerbait in Blue Gill pattern in the timber.

Making the most of the Daylight Savings sunlight anglers fished three 5 hour long sessions from 6am till 7pm with a 3 hour lunch break on the Saturday, making the most of the bite period. Hot, dry conditions tested angler’s endurance especially when the bass where tight lipped. A total of 215 bass where brought to the scales for 151kg a gallant effort.

Attention now turns to the Megabass Megabucks event at Lake Glenbawn, Feb 23-24. For more information visit www.australianbass.com.au or ph ABT on 07 3387 0888 during business hours.

Quantum BASS Pro Series: Rovex St Clair BASS Pro Qualifier
Boater Results
Place Angler State F1 W1 F2 W2 F3 W3 TF TW Payout
1 Ben PEPPERALL NSW 2 1.77 2 1.68 2 1.59 6 5.04 $3000 + Quantum TE100 HPT reel
2 Wayne REED NSW 2 1.76 2 1.55 2 1.49 6 4.8 $1600 + Quantum TE100 HPT reel
3 David GREEN QLD 2 1.3 2 1.66 2 1.62 6 4.58 $1,200
4 Craig SIMMONS QLD 2 1.92 2 1.2 2 1.35 6 4.47 $1,000
5 Tim MORGAN QLD 2 1.35 2 1.52 2 1.3 6 4.17 $850
6 Mike CONNOLLY QLD 2 1.3 2 1.94 1 0.84 5 4.08 $700
7 Carl JOCUMSEN QLD 2 2.09 2 1.85 4 3.94 $700 + $675 1st Pro
8 Kerry SYMES QLD 2 1.36 2 1.78 1 0.73 5 3.87 $600
9 Brad SMITH QLD 2 1.67 2 1.39 1 0.71 5 3.77 $600
10 Mark MANGOLD NSW 2 1.31 2 1.43 1 0.97 5 3.71 $500
11 Peter ROBINSON NSW 2 1.41 1 0.71 2 1.33 5 3.45 $500
12 Simon BARKHUIZEN QLD 2 1.25 1 0.61 2 1.39 5 3.25 $350
13 Brad CLARK QLD 1 0.53 1 1.14 2 1.48 4 3.15 $250 + 1.14kg BB ($250, Quantum TE100 HPT reel)
14 Mark CUTLER NSW 1 0.86 1 0.56 2 1.23 4 2.65 $250
15 Stephen ALMOND NSW 1 0.72 2 1.82 3 2.54
16 Stephen KANOWSKI QLD 2 1.11 2 1.36 4 2.47
17 Steven OTTO QLD 2 1.44 1 0.43 1 0.55 4 2.42
18 Matthew ANDERSON NSW 1 0.58 1 1.03 1 0.81 3 2.42
19 Gregg FLETT NSW 1 1.01 2 1.39 3 2.4
20 David WILLIAMSON NSW 1 0.39 1 0.81 2 1.16 4 2.36
21 Daniel CLANCY NSW 2 1.21 1 0.98 3 2.19
22 Michael PASCOE NSW 2 1.4 1 0.78 3 2.18 $405 2nd Pro
23 Baden SPARROW QLD 2 1.34 1 0.84 3 2.18
24 Glyn BARKHUIZEN QLD 1 0.47 2 1.65 3 2.12
25 Mick CLARKE QLD 1 0.73 1 1.14 2 1.87 1.14kg BB ($250)
26 Matthew MOTT QLD 2 1.71 2 1.71
27 Stephen DUFF Vic 2 1.68 2 1.68
28 Adrian MELCHIOR NSW 2 1.63 2 1.63
29 Joel NORMAN NSW 1 0.75 1 0.8 2 1.55
30 Michael HENARE Qld 1 0.45 2 1.02 3 1.47
31 Mark REINBOTT QLD 2 1.38 2 1.38
32 Dan RYAN NSW 2 1.28 2 1.28
33 Gavin STICKLEN QLD 1 0.51 1 0.77 2 1.28
34 Bill SCHLOSS Qld 1 0.73 1 0.55 2 1.28
35 Spiro ZANTIOTIS QLD 1 0.78 1 0.49 2 1.27
36 Steve ELDRED QLD 1 0.64 1 0.63 2 1.27 $270 3rd Pro
37 Greg PARKES NSW 2 1.25 2 1.25
38 David REYNOLDS Qld 2 1.23 2 1.23
39 Toby WILSON NSW 1 0.7 1 0.53 2 1.23
40 Scott DAKIN QLD 1 0.6 1 0.49 2 1.09
41 Peter LEGGETT Qld 1 1.04 1 1.04
42 Kylie CORNISH NSW 1 1.03 1 1.03
43 Wayne BEAZLEY NSW 2 1.05 -0.1 2 0.95
44 Ken MURRAY Qld 1 0.75 1 0.75
45 Steven RICHARDS NSW 1 0.71 1 0.71
46 Mick ELSLEY NSW 1 0.7 1 0.7
47 Peter JENKINS NSW 1 0.61 1 0.61
48 Steve LOWCOCK NSW 1 0.6 1 0.6
49 Josh CARPENTER Qld 1 0.59 1 0.59
49 Ron JONES NSW 1 0.59 1 0.59
51 Dale MULLINS QLD 1 0.55 1 0.55
52 Garry HARDMAN NSW 1 0.53 1 0.53
53 Bruce ANDERSON NSW 1 0.46 1 0.46
54 Malcolm STEWART NSW 1 0.42 1 0.42
55 Aaron MOGG Qld
55 Jody VERNON NSW
55 William LOUDON NSW
55 Justin SCOTT NSW
55 Mark LENNOX NSW
55 David YOUNG QLD
55 John BRIDER Qld
55 Allan PRICE NSW
55 Brent POWER NSW
55 Bob SCHMAHL NSW
55 Ross MURRAY Qld
55 Greg BEATTIE NSW
55 Mike CREIGHTON QLD
55 Gill NEZIZ NSW
55 Paul COOPER QLD
55 Alan MCNAMARA NSW
55 Brooke KENNETT NSW
Quantum BASS Pro
Series: Rovex St Clair BASS Pro Qualifier Non-Boater Results
Place Angler State F1 W1 F2 W2 F3 W3 TF TW Payout
1 Hilton SMITH NSW 1 0.86 2 1.43 2 1.85 5 4.14 Engel MR40 Fridge, Quantum TE100 HPT reel, prize pack
2 Thomas STONEHAM QLD 2 1.51 2 1.81 4 3.32 G.Loomis GCR783 rod, Quantum TE100 HPT reel, prize pack
3 Glen CASEY NSW 2 1.37 2 1.11 1 0.73 5 3.21 Lamiglas XC665BA rod, prize pack
4 Peter KELLEHER NSW 1 0.45 2 1.15 2 1.4 5 3 Shimano Twin Power 2500 reel, prize pack
5 Paul BERRY NSW 1 0.7 1 0.74 1 0.75 3 2.19 TT lure pack & prize pack
6 Aaron BOOBY NSW 1 0.51 2 1.42 3 1.93 Ugly Fish sunglasses pack & prize pack
7 Sam CROSS NSW 2 1.27 1 0.61 3 1.88 Spotters pack & prize pack
8 Matt HAWKLESS Qld 2 1.08 1 0.62 3 1.7 Squidgies tackle bag & prize pack
9 Peter MESSENGER NSW 2 1.03 1 0.51 3 1.54 Squidgies tackle bag & prize pack
10 Vicki WINTER NSW 1 0.93 1 0.52 2 1.45 Engel Cooler bag & prize pack
11 Paul DUNLOP NSW 2 1.35 2 1.35
12 Karen FONTAINE NSW 1 0.65 1 0.69 2 1.34
13 Luke NOVAK NSW 1 1.11 1 1.11
14 Ashley SIMS Qld 1 0.78 1 0.78
15 Jamie HARDMAN NSW 1 0.73 1 0.73
16 Paul PIPER NSW 1 0.71 1 0.71
17 Karen BERRY NSW 1 0.7 1 0.7
18 Scott MCKENZIE NSW 1 0.68 1 0.68
19 Arthur ALLEN Qld 1 0.67 1 0.67
20 Jay WELCH NSW 1 0.67 1 0.67
21 Dean WALTON NSW 1 0.64 1 0.64
22 Rodney GLOVER 1 0.63 1 0.63
23 Bernard AUSTIN NSW 1 0.62 1 0.62
24 Bronte BARTLETT NSW 1 0.6 1 0.6
25 Matt JOHNSON Qld 1 0.57 1 0.57
26 David ASEGUINOLAZA NSW 1 0.57 1 0.57
27 Rhys TIGGEMAN NSW 1 0.53 1 0.53
28 Shane TURNER NSW 1 0.51 1 0.51
29 David LEE Qld 1 0.49 1 0.49
30 Deborah KOWALCZYK NSW 1 0.48 1 0.48
31 Howard ALTHAUS Qld 1 0.47 1 0.47
32 Benjamin CAMPBELL QLD 1 0.46 1 0.46
33 Gerard HENRY NSW 1 0.45 1 0.45
34 Luke MULHOLLAND NSW 1 0.41 1 0.41
35 Brian BOCHOW SA
35 Mick SELLING
35 Aaron BURGESS NSW
35 Anthony BULL Qld
35 John PICTON NSW
35 Steve MCCORMACK NSW
35 Ross CORNER NSW
35 Olliver MCKAY NSW
35 John LOUDON NSW
35 Corey DAVIES NSW
35 Malcolm DRAPER NSW
35 Neil HOCKEY NSW
35 Gus DUNN NSW
35 Blake LAMBERT
35 Andrew STUBBS NSW
35 Greg ESLICK NSW
35 Ian WRATTEN NSW
35 Richard WILKINS NSW
35 Michael BRITTEN NSW
35 Jayson DEFORREST-HADDLETON NSW
35 Russell BABEKUHL NSW
35 Mark WALSH NSW
80 54.2 73 51.8 62 44.8 215 151