Motorguide BASS Electric Convention Results

The 2009 Motorguide BASS Electric Convention held at Lake Boondooma was a culmination of 27 qualifying events held throughout the year in both NSW and QLD. 76 anglers attended and hoped to take home one of three Bluefin 345 Trekker and Motorguide electric motor packages, whether by winning a session or the Sunday random draw.

Winning session one’s gold Bluefin tinnie was Dave Trinder with 2/2, 3.12kg. Dave, who has hit some form this year with wins at both Lostock and St. Clair did his homework on the Friday prefish and stuck to his plan.

Fishing a Megabass Destroyer rod matched to a Shimano Chronarch with 12lb Sea Bass braid and 12lb Rockfish leader, his winning lure was the 1/4 oz Bassman spinnerbait with green/white skirts and silver blades.
Heading to the 3rd bay on the left from the start area, Dave fished an area round from the point where the edge dropped and then rose again. Casting his Bassman spinnerbait to the edge, he would hop them down the bank and then jerk the lure off the bottom. The bass would hit the lure on the drop.
“I caught both fish on the 2nd and 5th cast,” said Trinder.

With his equal 4th place on the Sunday session, Trinder took out the overall fishing honours and a massive 70 rankings points propelling him to the top of the BASS Electric Rankings.

Day two’s 1.14kg bass came from the timber after a long hour and 15 minute drive under electric power. The lure that did the damage was his favourite Marz Timberjack in black/mustard colour.

Day two victor taking home the silver Bluefin Trekker and Motorguide package was Rick Virgo with a great 1.61kg bass.

Using a 7ft Struddick rod and Shimano Symetre 2500 reel with 8lb Fireline and 8lb Rock Fish leader, Rick found the big bass taking a liking to his ayu Mask Vibe.

With a 3/4hr drive to the mouth of the Stuart arm, the bass hit on the 3rd cast and it was a long nervous wait till the weigh in to see if it had won him the boat.

Finding fish on the sounder in 25ft of water, Rick found these fish were shut down and began to start bouncing the Mask Vibe off the bottom in 40ft of water. With several legals in the boat, his only wish was that he had down the same a day earlier.

With the Convention being a fun filled event with quiz and casting competitions as added activities, the overall winner at the weekend was a happy Charles West whose fishing and casting abilities took him to the top of the leaderboard.

With plenty of random prizes at the Sunday presentation, the main prize was the third and final bronze Bluefin/Motorguide package. The winner Robert Ottesen proved that not catching a legal fish all weekend can still get you a great prize for simply competing.
ABT would like to thanks all the anglers and Electric organisers for the patronage and help throughout the year. A big thank you to the major sponsors Bluefin and Motorguide and a special mention to the Boondooma Fish Stocking Association for the use of the facilities on the weekend.

For further information visit www.australianbass.com.au or ph ABT on 07 3387 0888.
 

Angler F1 W1 F2 W2 TF TW
David Trinder 2 3.12 1 1.14 3 4.26
Matt Hawkless 2 3.09 1 0.65 3 3.74
Ashley Sims 2 1.52 1 1.42 3 2.94
Jonathan Ward 1 1.59 1 1.33 2 2.92
Ian Galloway 2 2.32 1 0.41 3 2.73
Charles West 2 2.07 1 0.56 3 2.63
Adrian
Melchior
2 1.34 1 1.05 3 2.39
Mike Weger 2 1.99 1 0.39 3 2.38
Jesper
Noiesen
2 0.99 1 1.14 3 2.13
Rick Virgo 1 0.48 1 1.61 2 2.09
Rob Bartlett 2 1.31 1 0.65 3 1.96
Jason Lowe  2 1.92     2 1.92
Troy Ward 2 1.1 1 0.57 3 1.67
Andrew
Baunach
1 0.78 1 0.88 2 1.66
Callum Munro 2 1.07 1 0.56 3 1.63
David West   2 1.2 1 0.34 3 1.54
Scott Lane 2 1.03 1 0.44 3 1.47
Michael
Corbett
1 0.59 1 0.87 2 1.46
Jason Lyons 2 1.4     2 1.4
Matt Johnson 1 0.6 1 0.69 2 1.29
Adrian Wilson 2 1.28     2 1.28
Rod Shorten 1 1.15     1 1.15
Shane
Anderson
2 1.06     2 1.06
Dale Ianna     1 1.04 1 1.04
Jay Gillespie 1 0.61 1 0.43 2 1.04
Paul Holmberg     1 0.92 1 0.92
Bill Schloss     1 0.83 1 0.83
Henry Moggs     1 0.76 1 0.76
Rory Saint     1 0.76 1 0.76
Howard
Althaus
    1 0.7 1 0.7
Paul
Gillespie
    1 0.7 1 0.7
Brett
Klienschmidt
    1 0.66 1 0.66
Dave Bullard     1 0.64 1 0.64
Chris Osley 1 0.55     1 0.55
Ed Harrison 1 0.51     1 0.51
Courtney
Muller
    1 0.49 1 0.49
Rob Hinton 1 0.49     1 0.49
Mike
Creighton
    1 0.47 1 0.47
Kevin Jackson     1 0.46 1 0.46
Tom Reynolds     1 0.46 1 0.46
Sue Flemming 1 0.45     1 0.45
Glen Hayter 1 0.4     1 0.4
Michael
Skinner
    1 0.38 1 0.38
Barry Oxford      1 0.35 1 0.35
Allan Price         0 0
Ben Gibson         0 0
Brenton Smith         0 0
Brian
Rutledge
        0 0
Chris Horne         0 0
Craig Shiels         0 0
Daniel Molloy          0 0
David Lee         0 0
David Mann         0 0
Dean Buchanan         0 0
Evan Johnson         0 0
Glyn
Barkhuizen
        0 0
Jacinda
Schloss
        0 0
Joe Allan         0 0
Joe
Pietraszkiewicz
        0 0
John Dell         0 0
Jonathon Box         0 0
Josh
Carpenter
        0 0
Les Barber         0 0
Maurie
Shanahan
        0 0
Mike Connolly         0 0
Paul Flemming         0 0
Robert
Ottesen
        0 0
Roy Souter         0 0
Scott Hinkley         0 0
Scott
Hutchison
        0 0
Simon
Barkhuizen
        0 0
Steve Bechley         0 0
Tim Steenhuis         0 0
  46 36.01 34 24.75 80 60.76

 

Place Angler Quiz S1 Casting S2 Total Prize
1 Charles West 100 97 98 79 374 Berkley Dropshot rod, Uglyfish sunglasses, prize pack
2 Adrian Melchior 80 91 84 95 350 Berkley Fireline
4 Jason Lowe  100 95 93 56 344
3 Paul Holmberg 100 61 90 93 344
5 Andrew Baunach 66 81 94 92 333
6 Jonathan Ward 51 94 88 98 331 Berkley Dropshot rod, TT lures, prize pack
8 Jason Lyons 100 92 75 56 323
7 Paul Gillespie 80 61 95 87 323
9 Callum Munro 66 85 89 79 319
10 Jay Gillespie 80 80 86 72 318
11 Brenton Smith 100 61 99 56 316 Squidgies Tackle Bag
12 Dale Ianna 59 61 100 94 314 Ugly fish sunglasses, Lucky Craft lure
13 Glyn Barkhuizen 100 61 97 56 314 Xtools Net
14 Rory Saint 80 61 81 89 311
15 Scott Lane 80 83 75 73 311
16 Daniel
Molloy 
100 61 91 56 308
17 Glen Hayter 100 72 77 56 305
18 Chris Horne 100 61 85 56 302
19 Henry Moggs 66 61 83 89 299
20 Dave Bullard 59 61 96 81 297 Tica reel, Berkley Fireline
21 Joe Allan 100 61 80 56 297
22 Adrian Wilson 59 89 92 56 296
23 Ben Gibson 100 61 78 56 295
24 Courtney Muller 80 61 76 77 294
25 Josh Carpenter 80 61 82 56 279 Sunline FC Rock
26 Howard Althaus 51 61 79 87 278
27 Rick Virgo 100 74   100 274 Silver Bluefin Trekker 345, 70lb Motorguide bowmount motor.
28 Michael Corbett 100 78   91 269
29 Jesper Noiesen 80 82   97 259 Uglyfish sunglasses, prize pack
30 David
West  
100 88   67 255
31 Troy Ward 0 86 87 80 253
32 Matt Johnson 80 79   85 244
33 Kevin Jackson 100 61   75 236
34 Rob Bartlett 59 90   83 232
35 Michael Skinner 100 61   69 230
36 Bill Schloss 66 61   90 217
37 Mike Connolly 100 61   56 217
38 Simon Barkhuizen 100 61   56 217
39 Steve Bechley 100 61   56 217
40 Terry Allwood 100 61   56 217
41 Brett Klienschmidt 59 61   84 204
42 Mike Creighton 66 61   76 203
44 David Mann 80 61   56 197
43 David Trinder 0 100   97 197 Gold Bluefin Trekker 345, 55lb Motorguide Wireless motor,
Uglyfish sunglasses, prize pack
45 Jonathon Box 80 61   56 197
46 Les Barber 80 61   56 197
47 Maurie Shanahan 80 61   56 197
48 Scott Hinkley 80 61   56 197
49 Ashley Sims 0 93   99 192 Berkley Dropshot rod and Daiwa Heartland reel, prize pack
50 Rob Hinton 59 75   56 190
51 Tom Reynolds 51 61   75 187
52 Chris Osley 51 77   56 184
53 Jacinda Schloss 66 61   56 183
54 Paul Flemming 66 61   56 183
55 Matt Hawkless 0 99   83 182 Team Daiwa Advantage rod and reel, prize pack
56 Sue Flemming 51 73   56 180
57 David Lee 59 61   56 176
58 Tim Steenhuis 59 61   56 176
59 Ian Galloway 0 98   71 169 Berkley Dropshot rod, TT lures, prize pack
60 Scott Hutchison 51 61   56 168
61 Mike Weger 0 96   70 166 Ugly fish sunglasses, prize pack
62 Rod Shorten 0 87   56 143
63 Shane Anderson 0 84   56 140
64 Ed Harrison 0 76   56 132
65 Barry
Oxford 
0 61   68 129
66 Allan Price 0 61   56 117
66 Brian Rutledge 0 61   56 117
66 Dean Buchanan 0 61   56 117
66 Evan Johnson 0 61   56 117
66 Joe Pietraszkiewicz 0 61   56 117
66 John Dell 0 61   56 117
66 Robert Ottesen 0 61   56 117 Bronze Bluefin Trekker 345, 45lb Motorguide Varimax motor.
66 Roy Souter 0 61   56 117