Humminbird BASS Megabucks- Final Results & Story

Bass Bounty at
Humminbird BASS Megabucks

Lake
Borumba hosted the
Humminbird BASS Megabucks with 24 teams hitting the lake’s fish rich waters for
one of the most anticipated event of the tournament calendar. The skins based,
three session event say a host of teams share in the spoils with ten teams
reaping the cash and prize rewards.

Securing the champion team title for 2009 was Team Bass
Bounty comprised of Dave Reynolds and Dylan Mott (11/12, 12.18kg). Grabbing the
number one spot in the opening session the pair were never bettered and kept
the chasing teams at bay to claim overall honours for the event.

Hot on their heals were Team SEQ Fish (12/12, 11.15kg) and
Team Fish n’ Bits (12/12, 10.38kg) who cashed in when it came to bass and cash
to finish the tournament with a healthy catch card and bank balance.
 

Session 1 1st-
$1500- Team Bass Bounty- David Reynolds and Dylan Mott- 4/4, 5.37kg

Drawing first blood for the event was David Reynolds and
Dylan Mott from Team Bass Bounty who opened their Megabucks account fishing a
timber lined stretch in the Jabba Creek arm of the dam.
 

Identified as a go-to spot during the prefish the pair
bagged out early, filling their well within the first hour of competition.
Fishing to the tress to catch their fish the pair identified the larger trees
as the consistent fish holders.
 

“While we picked up the occasional fish that moved through
on the sounder it was targeting the bigger sized trees that got the best
results”, explained Dylan.
 

Using a combination of Evergreen Little Max blades and
jighead rigged soft plastics the pair altered their retrieves, ranging from a
constant slow roll to a lift n drop retrieve.
 

“Most of the fish were suspended so we always made sure we
let the lure sink to the bottom before we started the retrieve”, explained
Mott.

The kicker fish in their session winning bag was the event’s
leading Big Bass after session one, with the 1.54kg bass coming early in the
session on a soft plastic. With over a 1 ½ kilo lead over second place the pair
finished the session $1500 richer and with a healthy lead of the chasing teams.
 

Lure– Evergreen
Little Max blade (red & black) and 1/2oz TT jighead rigged Slider and
Atomic Paddle Tail Grub (Tennessee
shad)

Notes– Alternated
retrieves and lures to present fish with varying stimuli.
 

Session 1
2nd – $900- Team Aussea Resources- Peter Leggett and Kerry Symes-
4/4, 3.71 kg
 
Hitting a rocky steep bank in the main basin Symes and
Leggett cashed in for the session courtesy of a spinnerbait approach. Fishing a
bait laden bank they found during the fish the pair started shallow early, slow
rolling a 1/2 oz Smak spinnerbait down the slope and into deeper water.
 

“The key was to keep the lure close to bottom and make sure
it didn’t ride high in the water and out of the strike zone”, explained Symes.
 

Later in the session as the sun got higher the pair upsized
their spinnerbait to a 5/8 oz size and fished wider and deeper.
 

“The fish moved deeper and stayed tight to the bottom”,
explained Symes.

To stay in touch with the fish the pair modified their
technique adding regular pauses to the retrieve to allow the lure to flutter
back down to where the fish were holding.
 

Landing ten fish, including eight legals for the session the
pair ended the session with worrying confidence in the techniques ability to
hold together for the afternoon session.
 

Lure– 1/2 oz
& 5/8 oz Smak Spinnerbait (tandem blade configuration, IB colour)

Notes– Targeted
bait holding in the area and fished shallow edges early when the light was low
then worked deeper as the sun got higher.
 

Session 1 3rd – $650
+ $1515 (1st Pro)- Team Fish n’ Bits- Ashley Sims and Matt Anderson-
4/4, 3.58 kg
 
Picking up the biggest pay cheque for the session ($2165),
Sims and Anderson targeted suspended fish to fill their bag and kick start
their tournament in grand style.
 

Fishing timber and an open water stretch near the entrance
to the timber area in the upper reaches of the dam the pair used a metal blade
approach to catch their fish.
 

“We were fishing in 25 feet of water and the bass were
holding at about 15″, explained Anderson.
 

Sinking their Evergreen Little Maxes to the bottom the pair
would slow roll their lure back through the fish, adding a rip n’ drop to the presentation as the lure got near the sounded
fish.

 
“The fish more often than not hit the lure just after the
rip, nailing it as it started to sink back down”, explained Sims.
 

Landing ten fish for the session and with a bite that
sustained throughout the entire session the pair were confident the pattern
would continue into session two.
 

Lure– 1/4 oz
Evergreen Little Max (purple stripes)

Notes– Caught
their bag in 11 minutes and landed the kicker fish in their bag on their 3rd cast.

Session 2 1st-
$1500 + $1515 (1st Pro)- Team Humminbird- Tim Morgan and Carl Jocumsen-
4/4, 5.19kg
 
Returning to their winning form of two years ago was Carl
Jocumsen and Tim Morgan from Team Humminbird. Fishing the same area as session
one winners Team Bass Bounty Morgan and Jocumsen used a similar approach, slow
rolling plastics through suspended, tree hugging bass.
 

“The better fish were definitely in the biggest trees, so
made what we call death cast into the tops of the trees timber before counting
the lure down for ten seconds then beginning the retrieve”, explained Jocumsen.
 

While the depth throughout the area varied from 25-60 feet
the depth the fish were holding at remained constant, with the ten second count
down delivering their lure right into the strike zone.
 

“The fish were really active in the afternoon they were
moving around and you’d see them come through on the sounder”, explained
Morgan.

 
To maximize casting distance and to allow them to cover as
much was as possible the pair used 4lb braid mainline and 8lb leader. With
nearly a 700 gram lead over second place Morgan and Jocumsen easily one the
session and claimed the Pro Bonus to adding to the 1st place cheque.
 

Lure– 1/4 oz Nitro
jighead and 60mm Squidgy Fish in Gary Glitter colour.

Notes– Presented
lure into the tops of the trees where the best fish were holding.
 

Session 2 2nd-
$900- Team SEQ Fish- Matt Johnson and Steve Otto- 4/4, 4.50kg
 
Just missing out on a cheque in session one Johnson and Otto
from Team SEQ Fish showed they’re one of the consistent teams of the
tournament. Fishing for a timber bite in the same area as the other prize
winners Johnson and Otto keyed in on suspended fishing holding 10-15 feet down
and electric motored through the area working over the cruising fish with a
slow rolling soft plastic presentation.
 

“The area was about the size of two football fields, so we
motored our way through it rotating and resting it as we went to give the fish a
chance to recover then come back on the chew”, explained Otto and Johnson.
 

A cruising approach wasn’t their only trick with the pairing
using a two pronged lure approach to fill their well each session.
 

“Two lures and colours stood out, so we used them both at
the same time to maximize our chances”, explained Johnson.
 

A Squidgy Fish and Slider Grub were the money baits with the
pair rigging them both on a ¼ oz jighead. The approach delivered them
approximately twenty fish for the first two sessions and a sense of exited
anticipation heading into the final session.
 

Lure– Squidgy
Fish in black and gold and Slider in smoke blue gill.

Notes– Rotated
location and fish, and used a two lure approach to maximize success.
 
 

Session 2 3rd – $650-
Team Bass Bounty- David Reynolds and Dylan Mott- 4/4, 4.34kg
 
Picking up where they left off in session one Reynolds and
Mott once again bagged out fishing blades and plastics to suspended bass
holding on the timber laden stretch at the start of Yabba arm of the dam.
 

With the word on the honey hole definitely out after their
success in session one, the pair now had increased company with more boats
moving in to catch fish.
 

“There was more competition for space and greater pressure
on the fish in the afternoon”, explained Reynolds.
 

“Surprisingly though the fish bit well and plenty of guys
bagged out for the session”, he added.
 

While falling short of their XOS 5.37kg session one bag, the
pair compiled an impressive 4.34kg bag and added another cheque to the $1500
first session winnings.
 

Lure– Evergreen
Little Max blade (red & black) and 1/2oz TT jighead rigged Slider and
Atomic Paddle Tail Grub (Tennessee shad)

Notes– Alternated
retrieves and lures to present fish with varying stimuli.
 

Session 3 1st-
$1500- Matt Mott and Paul Cooper- 4/4, 4.01kg
 
Continuing on from his victory only a few day prior at the
BASS Pro Grand Final, Matthew Mott teamed up with Paul Cooper to take out the
third and final session of the tournament.
 

Looking for a location similar to the hot spot the previous
session winners had been pulling their fish from, Mott and Cooper searched
further a field, locating an area in Kingham Creek that resembled and produced
just like the one they were trying to replicate.
 

“It was very similar with standing timber, a drop off and
active bass combining to make it one of the best bass bites I’ve had in some
time”, explained Mott.
 

With the boat holding in water ranging from 30-45 feet the
pair would make long search cast, before counting the lure down for 17 seconds
and slow rolling it back to the boat.
 

Casting a Slider Grub in baby bass colour rigged on ½ oz
Nitro and TT jigheads the pair would stay fast to a constant retrieve, even
when repeated hits ensued with no hook-up.
 

“It was crucial to keep rolling the plastic and just wait
for the fish to eventually eat it and load up the rod”, explained Mott.
 

Landing 30-40 fish for the session the pair experience
repeated double hooks and a fish cast for at least an hour.
 
Lure– Slider Grub
(baby bass) rigged on 1/2 oz Nitro and TT jigheads.

Notes– Maintain a
slow rolling retrieve and wait for bass to eat plastic and load rod.
 

Session 3 2nd-
$900 + $1515 (1st Pro)- Team Fish n’ Bits- Matt Anderson and Ashley
Sims- 4/4, 3.94kg
 
Picking up their firth cheque, including their second Pro
cheque ($1515), Anderson and Sims switched up their technique in the final hour
of the session to catch the kicker fish in their bag and finish the tournament
at the top of the money winning tree.
 

With two fish in the well and their tree pattern dying the
pair changed location and hit a steep rocky bank they’d found during the
prefish. A known fish holder the duo also swapped lures to a spinnerbait, using
a spin rod approach to allow them to make long, deep, search presentations.
 

“Our first run through was with a ½ oz Bassman in ayu
colour, and it was on the first cast as the fluttered down deep that the big
fish hit”, explained Anderson.
 

Pulling the scales down to 1.71 kg, the fish delivered them
an added $1000 bonus as the event’s Big Bass.
 

Repeat runs along the bank with an even deeper running 5/8
oz Bassman spinnerbait drew more fish with the pair finishing the session with
just under a four kilo bag.
 

“The slow rolling presentation seemed to really press their
buttons, I’m just so glad we decided to make the late change rather than
persevere to the end with what had been working”, explained Anderson.
 

Lure– 60mm
Squidgy Fish (Gary Glitter) rigged on a ¼ oz jighead, ½ & 5/8 oz Bassman
spinnerbaits (ayu).

Notes– Changed
from their proven, yet late dying pattern to a deep water spinnerbait to fill
bag, which including the event’s Big Bass.

Session 3 3rd – $650-
Team Tivoli
Marine- Glyn Barkhuizen and Joe Allan- 4/4, 3.37kg
 
 
Fishless until the last session Barkhuizen and Allan headed
out on the final morning with the goal of following their instincts.
 

“Nothing had really work up until them so we just decided to
hit locations that in our gut we thought would hold fish”, explained Allan.
 

Settling on a 20-40 feet deep timber strewn drop-off in
Kingham Creek, the pair worked likely looking holding point with a deep, slow
rolling, soft plastic approach.
 

“There were no fish on the sounder but we were confident
that we could get them of the sunken timber”, explained Allan.
 

Sinking their jighead rigged Atomic Ripper Paddle Tail all
the way to the bottom, the pair would the roll them back to the boat, waiting
for hits to come before setting the hooks on the aggressive tree dwelling bass.
 

The bulk of the activity came in a half hour window, where
we landed six fish and upgraded twice”, explained Allan.
 
Weighing in their first fish for the tournament and scoring
a cheque for doing so, Barkhuizen and Allan’s experience illustrates perfectly
the session-by-session nature of the skins structured Humminbird BASS
Megabucks. This attribute combined the team format are sure to see the event
continue as one of the most popular events on the BASS calendar.
 

Lure– Atomic
Ripper Paddle Tail (smoke black core, and rainbow trout) rigged on ¼ oz TT
jigheads.

Notes– Backed
instincts and fished a likely looking spot rather than fishing already occupied
locations.
 
 

 

Megabucks: Humminbird BASS Megabucks Team
Results
Session:
1
  Place Team F W Payout
1 1 BASS BOUNTY: David
Reynolds & Dylan Mott
4 5.37 $1,500
1 2 AUSSEA RESOURCES:
Peter Leggett & Kerry Symes
4 3.71 $900
1 3 FISH N’ BITS: Matthew
Anderson & Ashley Sims
4 3.58 $650 + $1515 (1st
Pro)
1 4 SEQ FISH: Steven Otto
& Matt Johnson
4 3.4  
1 5 EAGLE/LOWRANCE: Tony
Payne & David Young
4 3.24  
1 6 RIVERCITY OUTBOARDS:
Stephen Kanowski & Jami Kanowski
4 3.17  
1 7 BASSIN.COM: Justin
Scott & Dan Ryan
4 3.12  
1 8 HUMMINBIRD/ MINN
KOTA: Craig Simmons & Kristoffer Hickson
4 2.92  
1 9 MINN KOTA: Matthew
Mott & Paul Cooper
4 2.88  
1 10 QFM: Steve Morgan
& Peter May
4 2.81  
1 11 HUMMINBIRD: Tim
Morgan & Carl Jocumsen
4 2.73  
1 12 EVINRUDE 200 HO: Mike
Connolly & Simon Barkhuizen
4 2.5  
1 13 POWER & MONEY:
Wayne Gordon & Ross Murray
3 1.68  
1 14 BERKLEY: Trevor
Burgess & Callum Munro
2 1.3  
1 15 BASSIN NSW: Ken
Murray & Bruce Anderson
2 1.08  
1 16 SECRET CREEK LURES:
Jody Vernon & John Picton
1 0.87  
1 17 TOTAL HORDINGS:
Daniel Clancy & Luke Parsons
1 0.56  
1 18 SECRET CREEK
SPINNERBAITS: Toby Wilson & Gregg Flett
1 0.52  
1 19 SAMURAI REACTION:
Steve Eldred & Adrian Melchior
     
1 20 TIVOLI MARINE: Joe
Allan & Glyn Barkhuizen
     
1 21 PML (PIMP MY LURE):
Dan Stead & Peter Morgan
     
1 22 DAVOS BAIT &
TACKLE: Mark Pertot & Mal Favager
     
1 23 HARDMAN OUTDOORS:
Marty Vanvegchel & Mick Clarke
     
1 24 MEGABASS: Michael
Starkey & Vincent Bleakley
     

 

Megabucks: Humminbird BASS Megabucks Team
Results
Session:
2
  Place Team F W Payout
2 1 HUMMINBIRD: Tim
Morgan & Carl Jocumsen
4 5.19 1500 + $1515 (1st
Pro)
2 2 SEQ FISH: Steven Otto
& Matt Johnson
4 4.5 $900
2 3 BASS BOUNTY: David
Reynolds & Dylan Mott
4 4.34 $650
2 4 MINN KOTA: Matthew
Mott & Paul Cooper
4 3.18  
2 5 HARDMAN OUTDOORS:
Marty Vanvegchel & Mick Clarke
4 3.12  
2 6 FISH N’ BITS: Matthew
Anderson & Ashley Sims
4 2.86  
2 7 BERKLEY: Trevor
Burgess & Callum Munro
3 2.29  
2 8 HUMMINBIRD/ MINN
KOTA: Craig Simmons & Kristoffer Hickson
3 2.04  
2 9 TOTAL HORDINGS:
Daniel Clancy & Luke Parsons
3 1.8  
2 10 AUSSEA RESOURCES:
Peter Leggett & Kerry Symes
1 1.57  
2 11 SAMURAI REACTION:
Steve Eldred & Adrian Melchior
2 1.13  
2 12 BASSIN.COM: Justin
Scott & Dan Ryan
2 1.09  
2 13 RIVERCITY OUTBOARDS:
Stephen Kanowski & Jami Kanowski
1 1.08  
2 14 SECRET CREEK LURES:
Jody Vernon & John Picton
1 0.83  
2 15 PML (PIMP MY LURE):
Dan Stead & Peter Morgan
1 0.57  
2 16 SECRET CREEK
SPINNERBAITS: Toby Wilson & Gregg Flett
1 0.51  
2 17 QFM: Steve Morgan
& Peter May
1 0.5  
2 18 EVINRUDE 200 HO: Mike
Connolly & Simon Barkhuizen
1 0.49  
2 19 POWER & MONEY:
Wayne Gordon & Ross Murray
1 0.47  
2 20 EAGLE/LOWRANCE: Tony
Payne & David Young
1 0.4  
2 21 TIVOLI MARINE: Joe
Allan & Glyn Barkhuizen
     
2 22 DAVOS BAIT &
TACKLE: Mark Pertot & Mal Favager
     
2 23 MEGABASS: Michael
Starkey & Vincent Bleakley
     
2 24 BASSIN NSW: Ken
Murray & Bruce Anderson
     

 

Megabucks: Humminbird BASS Megabucks Team
Results
Session:
3
  Place Team F W Payout
3 1 MINN KOTA: Matthew
Mott & Paul Cooper
4 4.01 $1,500
3 2 FISH N’ BITS: Matthew
Anderson & Ashley Sims
4 3.94 $900, $1515 (1st Pro)
+ $1000 Big Bass (1.71kg)
3 3 TIVOLI MARINE: Joe
Allan & Glyn Barkhuizen
4 3.37 $650
3 4 HUMMINBIRD/ MINN
KOTA: Craig Simmons & Kristoffer Hickson
4 3.32  
3 5 SEQ FISH: Steven Otto
& Matt Johnson
4 3.25  
3 6 BASSIN.COM: Justin
Scott & Dan Ryan
4 2.48  
3 7 BASS BOUNTY: David
Reynolds & Dylan Mott
3 2.47  
3 8 BERKLEY: Trevor
Burgess & Callum Munro
4 2.24  
3 9 EVINRUDE 200 HO: Mike
Connolly & Simon Barkhuizen
3 2.1  
3 10 AUSSEA RESOURCES:
Peter Leggett & Kerry Symes
3 1.89  
3 11 DAVOS BAIT &
TACKLE: Mark Pertot & Mal Favager
2 1.29  
3 12 RIVERCITY OUTBOARDS:
Stephen Kanowski & Jami Kanowski
2 1.23  
3 13 BASSIN NSW: Ken
Murray & Bruce Anderson
2 1.08  
3 14 QFM: Steve Morgan
& Peter May
2 1.03  
3 15 HARDMAN OUTDOORS:
Marty Vanvegchel & Mick Clarke
1 0.87  
3 16 HUMMINBIRD: Tim
Morgan & Carl Jocumsen
1 0.62  
3 17 SECRET CREEK
SPINNERBAITS: Toby Wilson & Gregg Flett
1 0.6  
3 18 PML (PIMP MY LURE):
Dan Stead & Peter Morgan
1 0.59  
3 19 TOTAL HORDINGS:
Daniel Clancy & Luke Parsons
1 0.52  
3 20 EAGLE/LOWRANCE: Tony
Payne & David Young
1 0.49  
3 21 MEGABASS: Michael
Starkey & Vincent Bleakley
     
3 22 POWER & MONEY:
Wayne Gordon & Ross Murray
     
3 23 SAMURAI REACTION:
Steve Eldred & Adrian Melchior
     
3 24 SECRET CREEK LURES:
Jody Vernon & John Picton
     

 

Megabucks: Humminbird BASS Megabucks Team
Results
Overall
Place Team F1 W1 F2 W2 F2 W3 TF TW Payouts
1 BASS BOUNTY: David
Reynolds & Dylan Mott
4 5.37 4 4.34 3 2.47 11 12.18 $2,150
2 SEQ FISH: Steven Otto
& Matt Johnson
4 3.4 4 4.5 4 3.25 12 11.15 $900
3 FISH N’ BITS: Matthew
Anderson & Ashley Sims
4 3.58 4 2.86 4 3.94 12 10.38 $5,580
4 MINN KOTA: Matthew
Mott & Paul Cooper
4 2.88 4 3.18 4 4.01 12 10.07 $1,500
5 HUMMINBIRD: Tim
Morgan & Carl Jocumsen
4 2.73 4 5.19 1 0.62 9 8.54 $3,015
6 HUMMINBIRD/ MINN
KOTA: Craig Simmons & Kristoffer Hickson
4 2.92 3 2.04 4 3.32 11 8.28 Humminbird 586
sounder
7 AUSSEA RESOURCES:
Peter Leggett & Kerry Symes
4 3.71 1 1.57 3 1.89 8 7.17 $900 + Humminbird 383
sounder
8 BASSIN.COM: Justin
Scott & Dan Ryan
4 3.12 2 1.09 4 2.48 10 6.69  
9 BERKLEY: Trevor
Burgess & Callum Munro
2 1.3 3 2.29 4 2.24 9 5.83 Humminbird 788
sounder
10 RIVERCITY OUTBOARDS:
Stephen Kanowski & Jami Kanowski
4 3.17 1 1.08 2 1.23 7 5.48  
11 EVINRUDE 200 HO: Mike
Connolly & Simon Barkhuizen
4 2.5 1 0.49 3 2.1 8 5.09  
12 QFM: Steve Morgan
& Peter May
4 2.81 1 0.5 2 1.03 7 4.34  
13 EAGLE/LOWRANCE: Tony
Payne & David Young
4 3.24 1 0.4 1 0.49 6 4.13  
14 HARDMAN OUTDOORS:
Marty Vanvegchel & Mick Clarke
    4 3.12 1 0.87 5 3.99  
15 TIVOLI MARINE: Joe
Allan & Glyn Barkhuizen
        4 3.37 4 3.37 $650
16 TOTAL HORDINGS:
Daniel Clancy & Luke Parsons
1 0.56 3 1.8 1 0.52 5 2.88  
17 BASSIN NSW: Ken
Murray & Bruce Anderson
2 1.08     2 1.08 4 2.16  
18 POWER & MONEY:
Wayne Gordon & Ross Murray
3 1.68 1 0.47     4 2.15  
19 SECRET CREEK LURES:
Jody Vernon & John Picton
1 0.87 1 0.83     2 1.7  
20 SECRET CREEK
SPINNERBAITS: Toby Wilson & Gregg Flett
1 0.52 1 0.51 1 0.6 3 1.63  
21 DAVOS BAIT &
TACKLE: Mark Pertot & Mal Favager
        2 1.29 2 1.29  
22 PML (PIMP MY LURE):
Dan Stead & Peter Morgan
    1 0.57 1 0.59 2 1.16 Humminbird 798
sounder (random draw)
23 SAMURAI REACTION:
Steve Eldred & Adrian Melchior
    2 1.13     2 1.13  
24 MEGABASS: Michael
Starkey & Vincent Bleakley
            0 0  
58 45.44 46 37.96 51 37.39 155 120.8
0.779