Isis BASS Electric- 6th September

ABT Bass Electric Isis
Balancing Storage (Lake
Gregory)
 

A cool
misty morning with southerly winds welcomed 28 keen anglers to the Isis
Balancing Storage (Lake
Gregory) on 6th September – Fathers Day – for the second last round of the ABT Bass Electric
Series.
 

All
competitors had high expectations of qualifying for the Motorguide Bass
Electric convention to be held of 26th and 27th September. 
 

The bass
did not let these anglers down, with each of the top four anglers compiling a
bag limit of well over two kilos.  The 6.00am start and misty conditions
certainly contributed to the end result with most fish being captured on
surface lures before 8.00am.

Rob
Bartlett was the eventual winner with two bass weighing 2.876kgs.  Robert traveled to the lily pads in the
middle arm and fished in about five feet of water.  His first lure of choice was a 65mm Bubble
Pop surface lure, then later he used a TN60 Gold Shiner Jackall.  Robert captured his bag of two fish by 8.00am and caught a total of seven
legal fish for the day. 

His tackle of
choice was a Samurai rod matched with a Daiwa Tierra reel spooled with 10lb
braid and 10lb leader. 
 

Terry Allwood
from Gin Gin, a first year ABT member came in second place with two fish for a
total of 2.834kgs. Terry traveled up the right arm amongst the timber and lily
pads and fished in about five feet of water. 
Terry’s technique and tactics was the same as Robert’s, with a slight
difference in lure selection. 

Terry used
a Spinnerbait in chartreuse colour instead of a Jackall.  He had his bag limit of two fish by 7.00am and captured fifteen legal bass
for the session.  Terry’s tackle of
choice was a Daiwa Advantage rod matched to a Shimano Saros reel spooled with
8lb Stealth braid and 12lb Black Magic leader.
 

Third place
and big bass prize went to John Dell with a healthy 1.983kg fish.  John captured his bass with a purple TT
Blade.  Rob Hinton came in fourth and Les
Barber finished fifth.
 

I must give
special thanks to the president of the Bundaberg Sportsfishing Association, Rob
Sewell for his assistance with the weighing and tagging of fish.  I’d also like to thank Dave Bullard for
returning the tournament gear and to all competitors for a very enjoyable day.
 

Until next
time,
 

Gary
Leather.
 

Position Angler Fish Weight Big Bass
1 Robert
Bartlett
2 2.876 1.845
2 Terry
Allwood
2 2.834 1.510
3 John Dell 2 2.519 1.983
4 Rob
Hinton
2 2.381  
5 Les Barber 2 1.797  
6 Shane
Anderson
2 1.735  
7 David
Bullard
2 1.636 1.145
8 Paul
Holmberg
2 1.496  
9 Tim
Steenhuis
2 1.429  
10 Jack Gold 2 1.283  
11 Jacinda
Schloss
1 1.248  
12 Robert
Otteson
1 .756  
13 Kane
Artis
1 .643  
14 Jonathan
Ward
1 .618  
15 Brandon
Gough
1 .418  
16 Dean
Buchanan
     
17 Rob
Butler
     
18 Darren
Harris
     
19 Don
Harris
     
20 Richard
Holmberg
     
21 Gary
Leather
     
22 Gavin
McKay
     
23 Bill
Schloss
     
24 Will
Schloss
     
25 Michael
Turner
     
26 Stephen
Turner
     
27 Josh Well