G.Loomis Lake St Clair BASS Pro Final Results & Story

Green Grinds Out
Victory
 

Toowoomba BASSer David Green claimed his first BASS Pro win
in five years with victory in the third round of the 2009 BASS Pro Series at Lake St Clair, 20/21st June.
 

His first win since his BASS Pro Grand Final victory in
2004, Green (6/6, 5.43kg) showed that he’s back at the top of his game,
outclassing the talented field laden with  former AOY champions, BASS Pro victors and
Grand Final winners.

Current Grand Final and Angler of the Year champion Carl
Jocumsen came the closest of all to toppling Green, finishing second with his
6/6, 5.36kg tournament bag.

Victory for Green was a wire-to-wire affair, with the St
Clair winner overcoming the frustration and inconvience of a breakdown plagued
prefish to establish a winning bite pattern early on day one.
 

“My electric motor broke a cable on the prefish around lunch
time so had to do a mad dash into town to borrow a motor off good mate Wayne
Parry”, explained Green.
 

Far from an ideal start to his weekend, Green put the lack
of a quality prefish behind him and stuck with his experience on the lake and
the salient advice of fellow competitors.
 

Hitting the Carrow Brook arm close to the tournament start
line first up, Green focused on the edges, working a soft plastic out from the
water line with a slow rolling twitch fueled retrieve.
 

“The key was the get the lure right up in the shallows, then
high stick the rod early to keep the lure up in the water column, then drop the
rod tip down and work the plastic with a constant twitching and rolling
retrieve”, explained Green.
 

The twitch-n-roll provided to be exactly what the fish
wanted, with the kicker fish in his session one bag scoffing the plastic mid
session.
 

“I didn’t think it was a bass to begin with, and I was close
to popping it off”, explained Green.
 

Weighing in at 1.61kg it gave Greeny the tournament lead heading
into the tough second session.
 

Heading into session two Greeny had a different tactic up
his sleeve.
 

“After fishing the NSW Bassin event a few weeks earlier I
new it was going to be hard to catch fish in the Carrow Brook arm in the
afternoon, so instead I opted to hit the main basin of the lake and target the
larger slower tapered points”, explained Green.
 

Using the same technique as the morning Green added another
two fish to his score card, and finished the day in the number one spot and
holding a 630gram lead over his nearest rival.
 

A final return to the Carrow Brook arm for session three saw
Green add another two fish to the scoreboard, and while it was his smallest limit
for the event it was enough to hold off a fast finishing Carl Jocumsen.
 

“I new Carl would be coming at me, I just hoped that my bag
was enough to keep him at bay”, explained the 2009 St Clair winner.
 

Catching only seven fish for the weekend it was a grind it
out event for Green, that saw him put his head down, work hard and back his
instincts that his approach would deliver the goods. His victory speak loudly
for his dedication and decision.
 

 The tackle used to
secure his win included a 6’9″ Daiwa Battler Kingbolt rod, Daiwa 2004 Certate
Finesse reel, spooled with 2lb Berkley Crystal Fireline and 6lb Yamatoyo
fluorocarbon leader.
 

While Green’s choice of location varied during the
tournament his choice of lure remained the same, with his money bait being a
smoke yellow core coloured Paddle Tail plastic rigged on a ¼ oz
Nitro jighead.
 

While his gear delivered him a long over due win, they
have also potentially presented him with something more rewarding than a single
event win; the BASS Pro Angler of the Year Title.
 

“Leading (283 points) the AOY heading into the final round
is a new thing for me. Having Carl (278 points) out there trying to knock me
off however is something that I and everyone else is used to”, explained
Greeny.
 

“I wont place too much pressure on myself, I’ll prefish a
couple of times as we get closer to the tournament and take the event as it
comes. If I prepare well a good result will hopefully eventuate”, added Green.
 

For event runner-up Carl Jocumsen it was a result that sees
him hitting good form at the business end of the season. Finishing only 70
grams in arrears to Green, Jocumsen once again showed he’s the man to watch
when ever the BASS Pro Tour visits Lake St Clair,
the home of his 2008 BASS Pro Grand Final victory.
 

Fishing for a shallow edge pattern like Green, Jocumsen kick
started his tournament fishing a point opposite the start line heading into the
Carrow Brook arm of the lake.
 

“They were tight to the edge, within the first two metres so
you needed to be on the ball with your presentation and retrieve”, explained
Jocumsen.
 

His presentation involved casting his plastic tight to the
edge, engaging the reel straight away then working the lure back with a slow
rolling twitching retrieve, keeping it a foot under the surface.
 

“It was important to twitch the lure erradically and be
ready for the hit”, explained Carl.
 

The technique was spot on with Carl boating 15 legal fish
for the session. Session two saw Jocumsen opt for a deeper approach with the current
AOY champ targeting schooled fish in 30 feet of water in the middle arm of the
lake.
 

“My prefish partner and I found them here during the prefish,
and we caught a fish each on our first cast. So I was confident I could go back
and pick up a couple of fish in the afternoon session”, explained Carl.
 

Stepping away from his morning soft plastic technique, Carl swapped
to a metal blade and fished an Ecogear VX40 with a standard lift-n-drop
retrieve to the bottom hugging bass. Digging deep paid off with Carl landing
eight fish for the session and weighing in a conservative 1.56kg bag.
 

Session three was Jocumsen’s dash for the line, with the AFC
angler catcingh six fish for the session and compiling his biggest limit for
the event, 2.04kg. Weighing in six hundred grams heavier than Green’s it was
nearly enough to run down the leader and give Jocumsen back-to-back wins on St
Clair.
 

The tackle he used to nearly achieve the feat included a
7’2″ Millerod Bream Buster Longcast Camo rod, Shimano Stella 1000 reel, loaded
with 2lb Berkley Crystal Fireline and topped off with 6lb Unitika leader.
 

His choice of lure followed a similar path to Green’s with
Jocumsen using a black core coloured 2 ½” Atomic Ripperz Paddle
Tail rigged on a ¼ oz Nitro jighead. Carl put his own special touch to his
Atomic Ripperz, dipping the tail of the plastic into chatreuse scent to sweeten
the offering.
 

Heading into the final qualifying round and the deciding
round for the BASS Pro AOY Title, Jocumsen is chomping at the bit for what lays
ahead.
 

“I’m the most pumped that I’ve been in a long time. Somerset
has more water in it than we’ve had in a long time, and the thought of doing
battle with some tough Somerset winter bass is one that’s got me excited”,
explained Carl.
 

“Also the prospect of fishing against good mate Greeny for
the AOY title makes the event even more enticing”, concluded Jocumsen.
 

The non-boater division was a nail biter with 40 grams
separating the top two, with Muswellbrook basser Alan McNamara claiming victory,
5/6, 4.40kg.
 

Fishing with Peter May on day one and Justin Scott on day
two, McNamara fished a jighead rigged soft plastic technique to compile his
tournament winning bag.
 

Fishing the Carrow Brook arm in the morning and the main
basin area in the afternoon on the Saturday, McNamara targeted fish on points
and edges working his ¼ oz jighead rigged smoke yellow core Slider with a
twitch-n-pause retrieve.
 

“I’d twitch the plastic out from the edge, pausing it
occasionally to allow it to sink the bottom, then continue twitching and
winding it back to the boat”, explained McNamara.
 

Sunday was a carbon copy of Saturday with the non-boating
champion catching his biggest limit for the tournament (1.95kg) and securing
victory by the smallest of margins over NSW basser Luke Novak.
 

The tackle used by McNamara to secure his first nonboater
win included a Shimano Starlo Stik Tournament rod, Shimano Sustain 1000 reel,
spooled with 4lb PE line and 6lb fluorocarbon leader.
 

The Daiwa Big Bass for the tournament was claimed by Peter
May of Toowoomba, with the Darling Downs based angler waiting until the final
session to capture his prize winning 1.69kg bass.
 

Captured in the middle arm of the lake the $500 and Daiwa
Advantage reel winning bass fell to an Ecogear VX35 (colour-405) dead sticked
on the bottom during a lift-hop-pause retrieve.
 

The next round of the BASS Pro Series sees the tour travel
north to Queensland
for the Lowrance Lake Somerset BASS Pro, 15/16th August. For event
information or to enter the event contact ABT (07) 3387 0888 or visit www.australiabass.com.au.
 
 

BASS Pro: G.Loomis Lake St Clair BASS Pro
Boater Results



Place Angler State F1 W1 F2 W2 F3 W3 TF TW Payout $
1 David GREEN QLD 2 2.52 2 1.51 2 1.4 6 5.43 $3,600
2 Carl JOCUMSEN QLD 2 1.76 2 1.56 2 2.04 6 5.36 $2,000 + $990 (1st
Pro)
3 Daniel CLANCY NSW 2 1.65 2 1.75 2 1.52 6 4.92 $1,400
4 Michael PASCOE NSW 2 1.67 1 1.31 2 1.86 5 4.84 $1,100 + $540 (2nd
Pro)
5 David YOUNG QLD 1 0.84 2 2.13 2 1.56 5 4.53 $900 + $270 (3rd Pro)
6 Wayne REED NSW 2 1.33 2 1.35 2 1.8 6 4.48 $700
7 Wayne BEAZLEY NSW 2 1.57 2 1.36 2 1.46 6 4.39 $700
8 Adrian MELCHIOR NSW 2 1.29 2 1.65 2 1.34 6 4.28 $575
9 Ben PEPPERALL NSW 2 1.78     2 2.48 4 4.26 $575
10 Tim MORGAN QLD 2 1.6 1 1.11 2 1.43 5 4.14 $450
11 Craig SIMMONS QLD 2 1.46 1 0.78 2 1.78 5 4.02 $450
12 Ron JONES NSW 2 1.97     2 1.6 4 3.57 $450
13 Les KING NSW 2 2.44     1 0.92 3 3.36  
14 Scott DAKIN QLD 2 1.4 1 0.92 1 1 4 3.32  
15 John BRIDER Qld 2 1.96     2 1.35 4 3.31  
16 Aaron MOGG Qld 1 0.73 1 0.62 2 1.78 4 3.13  
17 Mat ANDERSON Qld 2 1.79 1 0.6 1 0.7 4 3.09  
18 Mark MANGOLD NSW 1 0.77 2 0.8 2 1.51 5 3.08  
19 Stephen KANOWSKI QLD 2 1.57     2 1.48 4 3.05  
20 Justin SCOTT NSW 2 1.53     2 1.5 4 3.03  
21 Matthew MOTT QLD 2 1.52     2 1.42 4 2.94  
22 Bruce ANDERSON NSW 1 0.85     2 1.58 3 2.43  
23 Steve LOWCOCK NSW     1 0.63 2 1.76 3 2.39  
24 Mike DELISSER QLD 2 1.6     1 0.72 3 2.32  
25 Peter MAY Qld         2 2.27 2 2.27 $500 Daiwa Big Bass
26 Garry HARDMAN NSW     1 0.61 2 1.6 3 2.21  
27 Paul COOPER QLD 1 0.91 1 0.58 1 0.66 3 2.15  
28 Steve ELDRED QLD 1 0.72     2 1.4 3 2.12  
29 Dan RYAN QLD 1 0.77     2 1.31 3 2.08  
30 Mick CLARKE NSW 2 1.39 1 0.68     3 2.07  
31 Michael STARKEY NSW 1 0.99     1 0.91 2 1.9  
32 Toby WILSON NSW         2 1.81 2 1.81  
33 Simon BARKHUIZEN QLD     2 1.75     2 1.75  
34 Jody VERNON NSW 1 0.7     1 1.01 2 1.71  
35 Mike CREIGHTON QLD 1 0.93 1 0.73     2 1.66  
36 Gregg FLETT NSW 1 0.87 1 0.78     2 1.65  
37 Ross MURRAY Qld 1 1.61         1 1.61  
38 Jorg VANHUSEN NSW 1 0.79 1 0.82     2 1.61  
39 William SCHLOSS QLD     2 1.36     2 1.36  
40 David TRINDER NSW 1 0.72     1 0.64 2 1.36  
41 Mick ELSLEY NSW 2 1.32         2 1.32  
42 Craig SHIELS NSW         2 1.21 2 1.21  
43 Bill SCHLOSS Qld 1 1.16         1 1.16  
44 Mike CONNOLLY QLD 1 0.98         1 0.98  
45 David WILLIAMSON NSW 1 0.93         1 0.93  
46 Peter ROBINSON NSW 1 0.82         1 0.82  
46 Kerry SYMES QLD 1 0.82         1 0.82  
48 Greg PARKES NSW     1 0.82     1 0.82  
49 Aaron FIEDLER NSW         1 0.79 1 0.79  
50 Stephen ALMOND NSW 1 0.76         1 0.76  
51 Mark CUTLER NSW         1 0.59 1 0.59  
52 Brad CLARK QLD                  
52 Kylie CORNISH NSW                  
52 Greg BEATTIE NSW                  
52 Jami KANOWSKI QLD                  
52 Allan SUTTON Qld                  
52 Joel NORMAN NSW                  
52 Jay TORRANCE NSW                  
52 Michael WALMSLEY NSW                  
52 Danny ROBINSON NSW                  
52 Yilmaz NEZIZ NSW                  
52 Peter LEGGETT Qld                  
63 Glyn BARKHUIZEN QLD   -0.75           -0.75  
BASS
Pro: G.Loomis Lake St Clair BASS Pro Non-Boater Results


Place Angler State F1 W1 F2 W2 F3 W3 TF TW Payout
1 Alan MCNAMARA NSW 1 0.86 2 1.59 2 1.95 5 4.4 Engel Fridge, Prize
Pack
2 Luke NOVAK NSW 2 1.39 2 1.43 2 1.54 6 4.36 Blue Acres Lamilgas
baitcaster rod, Daiwa Heartland reel + Prize Pack
3 Andrew LOW NSW 2 1.28 2 1.35 2 1.58 6 4.21 Blue Acres Lamilgas
spin rod, Tica spin reel, + Prize Pack
4 Gavin STICKLEN QLD 2 1.45 2 1.2 2 1.43 6 4.08 Daiwa Advantage rod,
+ Prize Pack
5 Dylan MOTT QLD 1 0.82 1 1.08 2 1.54 4 3.44 TT Lures Prize Pack +
Prize Pack
6 David LEE Qld 1 0.82     2 2.03 3 2.85 Spotters Sunglasses
Prize Pack + Prize Pack
7 Jaimen TUNSTALL Qld 2 1.63     1 1.04 3 2.67 Uglyfish Eyewear
Prize Pack + Prize Pack
8 Kallin CAMERON NSW 2 1.62 1 1     3 2.62 Shimano Catana rod +
Prize Pack
9 Freddie SAWYER Qld     1 0.88 2 1.73 3 2.61 Prize Pack
10 Ashley SIMS Qld 2 1.57 1 0.67     3 2.24 Prize Pack
11 Corey KERR Qld 2 1.56 1 0.64     3 2.2  
12 David MANN NSW 1 0.94     1 0.71 2 1.65  
13 Brock DUNCAN NSW 2 1.52         2 1.52  
14 Gerard HENRY NSW 2 1.48         2 1.48  
14 Jayson
DEFORREST-HADDLETON
NSW 2 1.48         2 1.48  
16 Bradley HARVEY NSW         2 1.48 2 1.48  
17 Michael SKINNER NSW 2 1.35         2 1.35  
18 Bernard AUSTIN NSW 1 0.58     1 0.75 2 1.33  
19 Shane TURNER NSW 1 0.7     1 0.58 2 1.28  
20 Peter MORGAN QLD 2 1.25         2 1.25  
21 Mark LENNOX NSW 2 1.24         2 1.24  
22 Vicki WINTER NSW         2 1.19 2 1.19  
23 Joe ALLAN QLD     1 0.6 1 0.59 2 1.19  
24 Denise GRAHAM NSW 2 1.12         2 1.12  
25 Jaykenneth WELCH NSW     1 1     1 1  
26 Anthony BULL Qld 1 0.89         1 0.89  
26 Greg ESLICK NSW 1 0.89         1 0.89  
28 David MELROSE Qld         1 0.86 1 0.86  
29 Ken MURRAY Qld     1 0.83     1 0.83  
30 Glen CASEY NSW 1 0.78         1 0.78  
31 Allan PRICE NSW     1 0.75     1 0.75  
32 Raymondanthony BORG NSW 1 0.73         1 0.73  
33 Rhys TIGGEMAN NSW     1 0.72     1 0.72  
34 Bob SCHMAHL NSW         1 0.7 1 0.7  
35 Rodney STOLBERG Qld         1 0.67 1 0.67  
36 Scott HUTCHISON NSW   -0.75     2 1.39 2 0.64  
37 Stuart FRANCE Qld     1 0.63     1 0.63  
38 David MUDD NSW     1 0.57     1 0.57  
39 John PICTON NSW         1 0.5 1 0.5  
39 Ross CORNER NSW         1 0.5 1 0.5  
41 David LANE NSW         1 0.47 1 0.47  
42 Dave ROBINSON QLD                  
42 Peter PHILPOTT NSW                  
42 Glenn HAYTER NSW                  
42 Travis CAMPBELL NSW                  
42 David ASEGUINOLAZA NSW                  
42 Karen BERRY NSW                  
42 David TOSLAND NSW                  
42 Brooke KENNETT NSW                  
42 Peter KELLEHER NSW                  
42 Craig SLATTERY Qld                  
42 Mark REINBOTT QLD                  
42 Michael BRITTEN NSW                  
42 Paul PIPER NSW                  
42 Maurice SHANAHAN NSW                  
42 Corey DAVIES NSW                  
42 Steven RICHARDS NSW                  
42 Daniel QUARMBY NSW                  
42 Joel SMITH NSW                  
42 Arthur ALLEN Qld                  
42 Jackson ANDREWS NSW                  
100 79.2 54 41.2 93 73.4 247 194