Humminbird BASS Megabucks Final Results & Story

Evinrude E-Tec Motors
to Victory in Humminbird BASS MegaBucks

Team Evinrude E-Tec’s Mike Connolly and Simon Barkhuizen
showed a clean pair of heals, 12/12, 12.6kg, eclipsing the gathered 34 team
field at the 2008 Humminbird BASS MegaBucks, Lake Glenbawn 6/7th October.

Hot on their heals and 830 grams in arrears was Team
G.Loomis/ Sunline’s Dave Young and Chris Galligan, 12/12, 11.70kg.

Session 1 1st – $2000- Team E-Tec HO- Mike Connolly and Simon Barkhuizen- 4/4, 4.25kg
Fishing the grass lined edges in the upper reaches of the
lake, Connolly and Barkhuizen worked a 400 metre stretch of bank on the eastern
side of the lake near the 8 knot speed zone.
 

“We held the boat in about 10-12 feet of water and cast
tight to the edge, then burned the lure out from the bank briefly, before slowing
the lure and working it along the contour of the bottom and back to the boat”,
explained Connolly.
 

While the stretch was relatively featureless, there were
distinct hot spots that the bass gravitated towards and hung on in numbers.
 

“There were the remains of an embankment or old dam wall
sitting under the water and the bass were holding on it in good numbers”,
explained Connolly.
 

The strikes were brutal with the bass nailing the lure as
soon as it bumped over the top of the sunken wall. On the grass lined edges the
switched on mood of the bass was just as note worthy.
 

“Most of the strikes came within five to six cranks of the
handle”, explained Connolly.
 

“With the well conditioned bass hitting hard and fighting
well above their weight”, concluded Mike.
 

Lure: ½ oz Bassman spinnerbait (white) and Jackall TN60
(Brown Dog)
Notes: Caught their limit within 15 minutes and landed 15
fish each for the session.
 

Session 1 2nd – $1250- Team Secret Creek Lures- Gregg Flett and Ben Pepperall- 4/4, 4.13kg
Fishing for an out wide edge bite, Flett and Pepperall hit
the upper reaches of the waterway to fill their bag and add $1250 to their
career earnings.
 

With their boat in about 30-40 feet of water the pair made
long searching casts, sinking the lure to the bottom before slowing it across
the bottom and the scattered debris strewn throughout the area.
 

“We fished wider than most teams, working the secondary drop
off rather than primary edge that most competitors worked over”, explained
Flett.
 

The tackle used by the pair to compile their money winning
limit included a G.Loomis Drop Shot DSR822 rod, Shimano Chronarch MG reel,
spooled with 15lb Platypus Super Braid and 14lb Sunline leader.
 

The kicker fish in their bag (1.29kg) came late in the
session and held the Big Bass prize until it was bettered in the last session
by Team Basscast Boats.
 

Lure: ½ oz Secret Creek Spinnerbait (brown and green)
Notes: Fished secondary drop off, and always fitted their spinnerbaits
with a stinger hook
 

Session 2 1st – $2000- Team G.Loomis/ Sunline- David Young and Chris Galligan- 4/4, 3.96kg
Fishing adjacent to Connolly and Barkhuizen, Young and
Galligan followed the same approach as their neighbours, hitting the grass
lined edges to compile their limit.
 

The last team to weigh-in in the failing afternoon light,
the pair relegated the session one winners to second place, and shattered their
chances of making it a clean sweep victory across all three sessions.
 

“We positioned the boat in about 12-17 feet of water and
cast our offerings up into the shallows to the grass lined edges”, explained
Young.
 

Alternating between three different lures, a Jackall TN60,
TN60 silent (Kishu Ayu) and 3/8 oz Bassman spinnerbait (black and white), the
pair presented an assortment of lures, colours and styles to fish, doing so to
maximise their chances of presenting the lure that the fish wanted.
 

“The retrieve was a slow constant roll, working the lure
down the contour of the bank and back to the boat”, explained Galligan.
 

The approach paid dividends with the pair landing 10-12 fish
for the session. The winnings were welcomed by the pair, with Young recently
taking delivery of a new boat and Galligan soon to move into his newly built
house.

  Lures: Jackall TN60, TN60 silent (Kishu Ayu) and 3/8 oz
Bassman spinnerbait (black and white)
Notes: Presented bass with a variety of lures to maximise
success
 

Session 2 2nd – $1250- Team E-Tec HO- Mike Connolly and Simon Barkhuizen- 4/4, 3.94kg
Picking up where they left off in session one Connolly and
Barkhuizen headed straight back to their money bank near the 8knot speed zone.
 

“There were three structure laden spots that we pin-pointed
as the prime fish holding locations”, explained Connolly.
 

“We focused on these, working down wind to lengthen our
casts and provide a less threatening presentation of our lures and boat”, added
Connolly.
 

Dropping the spinnerbait from their repertoire for the
session, the pair stuck with a Jackall approach to fill their well, doing so in
the first 15 minutes of the session.
 

The tackle used by Connolly included a G.Loomis GLX Walleye
840 rod, Daiwa Steez reel, spooled with 20lb Sunline PE Jigger line and 10lb
Sunline leader. Barkhuizen in contrast used an Angler Rod and Daiwa reel
combination.
 

Lure: Jackall TN60 (Brown Dog)
Notes: fished down wind, bagged out within 15 minutes.
 

Session 3 1st – $2000- Team E-Tec HO- Mike Connolly and Simon Barkhuizen- 4/4, 4.41kg  
Saving their best until the end, Connolly and Barkhuizen
scored their biggest bag for the tournament in the third and final session.
 

The first boat to hit the area from the take off, the pair
creeled, completing their limit within half and hour of the start.
 

“We struck them early and found our biggest fish of the
tournament”, explained a jubilant Barkhuizen.
 

“We didn’t catch as many as the previous sessions, landing
only nine, but they made up for it with size”, he added.
 

The bite died early for the Humminbird champs, with little
action forthcoming once the sun got high in the sky and the light intensity
increased.
 

“It was to be expected that they’d quiet down, we’d hit them
hard for the last three days, and it was a glassed out bright morning. Not
ideal conditions when fishing the shallows”, added. Barkhuizen.
 

Lure: ½ oz Bassman spinnerbait (white) and Jackall TN60
(Brown Dog)
Notes: Sunny conditions on the final morning saw a hot bite
early then it dropped off as the light intensity increased. Caught less fish,
but got bigger ones then the first two sessions.
 

Session 2 2nd – $1250- Team Hardman Oudoors- Toby Wilson
and Matt Anderson- 4/4, 4.00kg

Fishing the middle reaches of the waterway near Glenbawn’s
famous ‘The Boot’ area, Wilson and Anderson took a different tack to the
majority of teams, opting to spot hop and hit timber laden points scared
throughout the dams many bays.
 

“We targeted timber and latana cover points using a
combination of spinnerbaits and Jackalls”, explained Wilson.
 

The approach saw the pair slow rolling ½ oz JMH and Bassman
spinnerbaits down deep through the structure, while the silent TN60 was swum
shallower, tickly its’way across the top of the timber. The pair upgraded three
times during the session, and scored the kicker fish in their bag on a Rapala
Skitter Pop first up in the morning.
 

“We stumbled across the pattern on the first day, and it
wasn’t until the final session that we nailed the big fish that we new were on
offer with the technique”, explained Anderson.
 

Lure: ½ oz JMH and Bassman spinnerbaits, Jackall TN60 silent
(Brown Dog) and Rapala Skitter Pop
Notes: found gold bladed spinnerbaits the key to getting
bites.
 

The $1000 Big Bass prize for the tournament fell to Dave
Trinder from Team Basscat Boats who picked up the 1.49kg specimen on the final
morning of the tournament.
 

An extra dimension was added to the event for bassers with
the inclusion of the “Option Up’ option on offer for teams who backed their
ability and wanted to chance their arm in winning the side pot of bonus cash. 14
teams accepted the challenge, contributing $550 each to the prize pool. Evenly
split across the three sessions, the highest placed participating cleaned up,
winning $2275 each session.
 

Mick Pascoe and Joel Norman from Team G.Loomis claimed the
honours in session one, Harry Watson and Josh Batterson from Team Lowrance in
session two, and Toby Wilson and Matt Anderson in session three.
 

Team Humminbird value added the experience for anglers with
$5000 worth of Humminbird products on offer. Humminbird 787, 797, 383 sounders
and PFDs made up the product prize pool, with non-cash winning teams sharing in
the random drawn allocation of prizes.
 

The Humminbird BASS Megabucks provided a great kick start to
the BASS Finals Weeks, with anglers reveling in the social team format event,
before hitting the road and heading to the climatic event of the tournament
calendar, the Skeeter BASS Pro Grand Final.
 

The calendar of events for the 2009 BASS season will be
released late 2008, with entries for the new season opening January 2009. For
information and details visit www.australiabass.com.au or phone ABT (07) 3387 0888.
 

Humminbird BASS Megabucks Team Results
Session
1
Place Team Fish Weight Payout
1 E-TEC 200 HO: Mike Connolly & Simon Barkhuizen 4 4.25 $2,000
2 SECRET CREEK LURES: Gregg Flett & Ben Pepperall 4 4.13 $1,250
3 LOOMIS/SUNLINE: David Young & Chris Galligan 4 4 $750
4 G.LOOMIS: Michael Pascoe & Joel Norman 4 3.88 $2275 Option Up
5 TANNER JAMES MANAGEMENT: Les King & Melissa King 4 3.84
6 MEGABASS: Michael Starkey & Dean Silvester 4 3.74
7 COAST TO COAST BOATING: Wayne Beazley & Andrew Drennan 4 3.72
8 RIVER CITY MARINE NO2: Craig Simmons & Stephen Kanowski 4 3.55
9 GAMAKATSU: Steve Eldred & Adrian Melchior 4 3.44
10 ATOMIC/SHIMANO: Kylie Cornish & Vicki Winter 4 3.44
11 EXTREME: Allen Cleary & Greg Beattie 4 3.42
12 HARDMAN OUTDOORS 2: Mick Clarke & Marty Vanvegchel 4 3.33
13 SERNE CONSTRUCTIONS: Christian Serne & Spiro Zantiotis 4 3.32
14 BASSIN.COM: Dan Ryan & Justin Scott 4 3.31
15 HARDMAN OUTDOORS: Toby Wilson & Matt Anderson 4 3.28
16 LOWRANCE: Harry Watson & Josh Batterson 4 3.23
17 COUNTRY CARPETS: Neil Scott & Ron Scott 4 3.12
18 BASSCAT BOATS: Wayne Reed & Dave Trinder 4 3.06
19 LAKE GLENBAWN KIOSK: Bruce Anderson & Denis Roughan 4 2.96
20 HARDMAN OUTDOORS 3: Garry Hardman & Jamie Hardman 4 2.96
21 EM DEE ENGINEERING: Stephen Almond & Greg Parkes 4 2.95
22 RANGER/TERRACE BOATING: Jody Vernon & Chris Shadlow 4 2.71
23 BERKLEY/PFLUEGER: Mark Mangold & Andrew Homann 4 2.48
24 TOTAL HOARDINGS: Daniel Clancy & Michael Milne 2 1.79
25 DAIWA: David Green & Glenn Helmers 2 1.77
26 TT LURES/GRUMPY OLD MEN: Peter Morgan & Dave Robinson 3 1.65
27 MEADOW INDUSTRIES: Mick Elsley & David Mudd 2 1.58
28 MINN KOTA: Matthew Mott & Paul Cooper 2 1.31
29 RAPALA/HIGHLAND SCOTCH WHISKY: Michael Collins & Alan Loftus 2 1.3
30 FISHING MONTHLY MAGAZINES: Steve Morgan & Richard Potter 2 1.27
31 TENNESSEE: John Brider & Corey Kerr 1 0.65
32 HUMMINBIRD: Tim Morgan & Carl Jocumsen 1 0.61
33 POWER AND MONEY: Wayne Gordon & Ross Murray 1 0.58
34 RIVER CITY MARINE NO1: Peter Leggett & Kerry Symes 0 0
110 90.63 0.82
Session
2
Place Team Fish Weight Payout
1 LOOMIS/SUNLINE: David Young & Chris Galligan 4 3.96 $2,000
2 E-TEC 200 HO: Mike Connolly & Simon Barkhuizen 4 3.94 $1,250
3 DAIWA: David Green & Glenn Helmers 4 3.82 $375
3 SECRET CREEK LURES: Gregg Flett & Ben Pepperall 4 3.82 $375
5 GAMAKATSU: Steve Eldred & Adrian Melchior 4 3.71
6 SERNE CONSTRUCTIONS: Christian Serne & Spiro Zantiotis 4 3.62
6 LOWRANCE: Harry Watson & Josh Batterson 4 3.62 $2275 Option Up
8 MINN KOTA: Matthew Mott & Paul Cooper 4 3.48
9 BASSCAT BOATS: Wayne Reed & Dave Trinder 4 3.44
10 TANNER JAMES MANAGEMENT: Les King & Melissa King 4 3.32
11 HARDMAN OUTDOORS 3: Garry Hardman & Jamie Hardman 3 3.2
12 G.LOOMIS: Michael Pascoe & Joel Norman 4 3.18
13 RIVER CITY MARINE NO1: Peter Leggett & Kerry Symes 4 3.05
14 COUNTRY CARPETS: Neil Scott & Ron Scott 4 3.04
15 RIVER CITY MARINE NO2: Craig Simmons & Stephen Kanowski 4 3.03
16 HUMMINBIRD: Tim Morgan & Carl Jocumsen 4 2.99
17 FISHING MONTHLY MAGAZINES: Steve Morgan & Richard Potter 4 2.98
18 COAST TO COAST BOATING: Wayne Beazley & Andrew Drennan 4 2.9
19 LAKE GLENBAWN KIOSK: Bruce Anderson & Denis Roughan 4 2.84
20 BERKLEY/PFLUEGER: Mark Mangold & Andrew Homann 4 2.83
21 EM DEE ENGINEERING: Stephen Almond & Greg Parkes 4 2.8
22 BASSIN.COM: Dan Ryan & Justin Scott 4 2.78
23 MEADOW INDUSTRIES: Mick Elsley & David Mudd 4 2.61
24 TT LURES/GRUMPY OLD MEN: Peter Morgan & Dave Robinson 4 2.49
25 HARDMAN OUTDOORS: Toby Wilson & Matt Anderson 4 2.36
26 RAPALA/HIGHLAND SCOTCH WHISKY: Michael Collins & Alan
Loftus
3 2.09
27 TOTAL HOARDINGS: Daniel Clancy & Michael Milne 3 1.98
28 HARDMAN OUTDOORS 2: Mick Clarke & Marty Vanvegchel 3 1.8
29 TENNESSEE: John Brider & Corey Kerr 3 1.73
30 ATOMIC/SHIMANO: Kylie Cornish & Vicki Winter 1 0.75
31 EXTREME: Allen Cleary & Greg Beattie 1 0.71
32 POWER AND MONEY: Wayne Gordon & Ross Murray 1 0.61
33 MEGABASS: Michael Starkey & Dean Silvester 1 0.47
34 RANGER/TERRACE BOATING: Jody Vernon & Chris Shadlow 0 0
115 89.95 0.78
Session
3
Place Team Fish Weight Payout
1 E-TEC 200 HO: Mike Connolly & Simon Barkhuizen 4 4.41 $2,000
2 HARDMAN OUTDOORS: Toby Wilson & Matt Anderson 4 4 $1250 + $2275 Option Up
3 LOOMIS/SUNLINE: David Young & Chris Galligan 4 3.81 $750
4 BASSCAT BOATS: Wayne Reed & Dave Trinder 4 3.75 $1000 Big Bass
5 SERNE CONSTRUCTIONS: Christian Serne & Spiro Zantiotis 4 3.53
6 DAIWA: David Green & Glenn Helmers 4 3.5
7 GAMAKATSU: Steve Eldred & Adrian Melchior 4 3.44
8 COUNTRY CARPETS: Neil Scott & Ron Scott 4 3.2
9 LAKE GLENBAWN KIOSK: Bruce Anderson & Denis Roughan 4 2.53
10 HUMMINBIRD: Tim Morgan & Carl Jocumsen 3 2.27
11 RANGER/TERRACE BOATING: Jody Vernon & Chris Shadlow 2 2.2
12 FISHING MONTHLY MAGAZINES: Steve Morgan & Richard Potter 3 2.04
13 LOWRANCE: Harry Watson & Josh Batterson 2 2
14 BERKLEY/PFLUEGER: Mark Mangold & Andrew Homann 3 1.88
15 TOTAL HOARDINGS: Daniel Clancy & Michael Milne 2 1.88
16 MINN KOTA: Matthew Mott & Paul Cooper 2 1.68
17 SECRET CREEK LURES: Gregg Flett & Ben Pepperall 2 1.64
18 TANNER JAMES MANAGEMENT: Les King & Melissa King 2 1.36
19 RAPALA/HIGHLAND SCOTCH WHISKY: Michael Collins & Alan
Loftus
2 1.3
20 RIVER CITY MARINE NO2: Craig Simmons & Stephen Kanowski 1 0.91
21 TT LURES/GRUMPY OLD MEN: Peter Morgan & Dave Robinson 1 0.86
22 G.LOOMIS: Michael Pascoe & Joel Norman 1 0.81
23 TENNESSEE: John Brider & Corey Kerr 1 0.76
24 RIVER CITY MARINE NO1: Peter Leggett & Kerry Symes 1 0.65
25 HARDMAN OUTDOORS 3: Garry Hardman & Jamie Hardman 1 0.64
26 BASSIN.COM: Dan Ryan & Justin Scott 1 0.63
27 EXTREME: Allen Cleary & Greg Beattie 1 0.61
28 HARDMAN OUTDOORS 2: Mick Clarke & Marty Vanvegchel 1 0.6
29 MEGABASS: Michael Starkey & Dean Silvester 1 0.54
30 COAST TO COAST BOATING: Wayne Beazley & Andrew Drennan 0 0
30 MEADOW INDUSTRIES: Mick Elsley & David Mudd 0 0
30 POWER AND MONEY: Wayne Gordon & Ross Murray 0 0
30 ATOMIC/SHIMANO: Kylie Cornish & Vicki Winter 0 0
30 EM DEE ENGINEERING: Stephen Almond & Greg Parkes 0 0
69 57.43 0.83
Overall
Team Total Fish Total Weight Payout
1 E-TEC 200 HO: Mike Connolly & Simon Barkhuizen 12 12.6 $5,250
2 LOOMIS/SUNLINE: David Young & Chris Galligan 12 11.77 $3,500
3 GAMAKATSU: Steve Eldred & Adrian Melchior 12 10.59
4 SERNE CONSTRUCTIONS: Christian Serne & Spiro Zantiotis 12 10.47 Humminbird 383 Sounder
5 BASSCAT BOATS: Wayne Reed & Dave Trinder 12 10.25 $1000 Big Bass
6 HARDMAN OUTDOORS: Toby Wilson & Matt Anderson 12 9.64 3525, Humminbird 778 Sounder
7 SECRET CREEK LURES: Gregg Flett & Ben Pepperall 10 9.59 $1,625
8 COUNTRY CARPETS: Neil Scott & Ron Scott 12 9.36
9 DAIWA: David Green & Glenn Helmers 10 9.09 $375
10 LOWRANCE: Harry Watson & Josh Batterson 10 8.85 $2,275
11 TANNER JAMES MANAGEMENT: Les King & Melissa King 10 8.52 2 x Humminbird PFD
12 LAKE GLENBAWN KIOSK: Bruce Anderson & Denis Roughan 12 8.33
13 G.LOOMIS: Michael Pascoe & Joel Norman 9 7.87 $2,275
14 RIVER CITY MARINE NO2: Craig Simmons & Stephen Kanowski 9 7.49
15 BERKLEY/PFLUEGER: Mark Mangold & Andrew Homann 11 7.19
16 HARDMAN OUTDOORS 3: Garry Hardman & Jamie Hardman 8 6.8
17 BASSIN.COM: Dan Ryan & Justin Scott 9 6.72
18 COAST TO COAST BOATING: Wayne Beazley & Andrew Drennan 8 6.62
19 MINN KOTA: Matthew Mott & Paul Cooper 8 6.47
20 FISHING MONTHLY MAGAZINES: Steve Morgan & Richard Potter 9 6.29
21 HUMMINBIRD: Tim Morgan & Carl Jocumsen 8 5.87
22 EM DEE ENGINEERING: Stephen Almond & Greg Parkes 8 5.75 Humminbird 797 Sounder
23 HARDMAN OUTDOORS 2: Mick Clarke & Marty Vanvegchel 8 5.73
24 TOTAL HOARDINGS: Daniel Clancy & Michael Milne 7 5.65
25 TT LURES/GRUMPY OLD MEN: Peter Morgan & Dave Robinson 8 5
26 RANGER/TERRACE BOATING: Jody Vernon & Chris Shadlow 6 4.91
27 MEGABASS: Michael Starkey & Dean Silvester 6 4.75
28 EXTREME: Allen Cleary & Greg Beattie 6 4.74
29 RAPALA/HIGHLAND SCOTCH WHISKY: Michael Collins & Alan
Loftus
7 4.69
30 ATOMIC/SHIMANO: Kylie Cornish & Vicki Winter 5 4.19
31 MEADOW INDUSTRIES: Mick Elsley & David Mudd 6 4.19
32 RIVER CITY MARINE NO1: Peter Leggett & Kerry Symes 5 3.7 2 x Humminbird Shirt
33 TENNESSEE: John Brider & Corey Kerr 5 3.14
34 POWER AND MONEY: Wayne Gordon & Ross Murray 2 1.19
294 238.01 0.81