Motorguide BASS Electric Convention – Final Results & Story

After a long absence the ABT BASS Tour returned to the Burnett Valley’s Bjelke Petersen Dam for the
final event of the 2008 MotorGuide BASS Electric Series, the MotorGuide BASS
Electric Convention, 27/28th September.
 

54 anglers from 23 qualifying rounds throughout the year
made the journey to the drought influenced impoundment, with two angling
sessions, Friday night trivia quiz and Saturday afternoon casting testing
anglers’ multitude of skills.

Jesper Noiesen claimed victory in the first of the two skins
based angling sessions, compiling a 2/2, 3.48kg bag to take away the first of
the three Blue Fin Boats 345 Trekker/ MotorGuide electric rigs on offer for the
event.
 

Fishing for an edge bite early Noiesen located a honey hole of
fish left of the main point upriver of the tournament start line.
 

“It was a small stretch of bank no more than 20 yards in
length”, explained Noiesen.
 

“I held the boat in the one position and made repeated fan
casts, worked the area over thoroughly”, he added.
 

With his boat in about 20 feet of water, Noiesen alternated
between a Jackall TN60 (colour- ghost atu) and a ½ oz TT jighead rigged Slider
(colour- smoke yellow core), casting the offering to the edge then working it
back with a slow rolling retrieve.
 

“The trick was to cast the lure tight to bank then work it
back to the boat following the contour of the bottom”, explained Noiesen.
 

The approach paid dividends, producing twenty fish for the
session, and a winning margin of just under one and a half kilos.
 

The tackle used by the session one winner included a 6’9″
G.Loomis Bronzeback rod, Daiwa Fuego reel, spooled with 10lb Penn braid and
14lb Nitlon leader.
 

The tightness of competition was evident in the minor places
with a meare ten grams separating second and third, with Evan Johnson claiming
the runner-up position with his 2/2, 2.00kg bag. Fishing upriver of the
tournament start-line Johnson fished for an edge bite early, working over a
small point located in one of BP’s many large bays.
 

“The kicker fish in my bag came at about 11.15am and fell to
a purple coloured Jackall TN60 hopped across the bottom in about 1.8 metres of
water”, explained Johnson.
 

Sunday produced another fog covered waterway for anglers,
with the field scattering to all parts of the dam in their quest for their
single biggest fish and the second Blue Fin/ MotorGuide bass rig.
 

Maclean’s Big River Bait and Tackle store proprietor Paul
Kneller waited until the final moments of the six hour session to finally add
something of worth to his livewell, landing his 1.82kg winning fish with only half
an hour to spare.
 

“I’d resigned myself to only getting the just legal fish I
had the well for the session”, explained the 2009 Toonumbar BASS Electric
organizer. 
 

“I was day dreaming and casting with little enthusiasm when
the fish hit the lure with about half an hour to go”, he added.
 

The approach for Kneller and his fishing partner Brenton
Smith involved fishing the edges with a burn and kill reaction presentation.
Casting a Jackall TN60 tight to the edge (into 2 feet of water) Paul would give
the reel six quick burns of the handle then stop, allowing the lure to free
fall back down.
 

Once the lure was worked out from the edge he would free
fall the lure, sinking it towards the old creek bed and the fish that were
hanging on the breakline.
 

The tackle used by Kneller to score his session winning fish
included a G.Loomis IMX C722 rod, Daiwa Zillion reel, spooled with 20lb Sunline
Castaway line and 10lb Sunline FC Rock leader.
 

Just piped at the post by Kneller was 2008 Hinze Dam BASS
Electric place getter Graham Dodds from the Gold Coast, 1/1, 1.77kg. Fishing a
slow tapering shallow point in the middle reaches of the dam, Dodds opted for a
slow sinking Maria Blues Code minnow to tempt his fish.
 

“The retrieve was very similar to fishing a plastic with a
slow lift, twitch and jerk given to the lure after it sank to the bottom”, added
Doddsy.
 

The Friday night trivia quiz at the briefing tested anglers’
BASS knowledge with Matt Johnson and Paul Phillips claiming bragging rights
over the field with their 13/14 score.
 

Saturday afternoon’s casting competition once again produced
a comedic affair, with overruns, lost casting plugs and general mayhem
entertaining the gathered crowd. BASS young gun Joseph Urqhart showed a clean
pair of heals, compiling a 270 point total to leave the rest of the field in
his wake.
 

2008 Wivenhoe BASS Electric round winner Glyn Barkhuizen
claimed the final bragging rights across all activities, compiling a 367/400
total to relate Jake Schwerin and Paul Holmberg to second and third place
respectively. Writing his name in the ABT records book was Jesper Noiesen who
compiled the highest weight total across the two angling session to be crowned
champion for 2008.
 

The final activity of the weekend was the random draw of the
third and final Blue Fin Boats 345 Trekker/ MotorGuide electric boat package,
with Bundaberg basser Chris Horne the lucky winner of the ready-to-go bass rig.
Blue Fin Boats representatives Marg, Alan and Darryl McMahon flew the flag for
the company and were on hand for the presentation of the prize boats to the
lucky winners.
 

“It was a fun weekend allround and it was great to see three
worthy and happy anglers drive away with the prize boats”, expressed a
contented Darryl McMahon. MotorGuide representative Nick Webb was equally
satisfied with the Convention and the year on the MotorGuide BASS Electric
Tour.
 

“The MotorGuide BASS Electric Series represents grass roots
bass fishing at its’ best, and for us is one of the best ways to get our
products known and into the hand of those that use them”, explained MotorGuide
Marketing Manager Nicholas Webb.
 

Attention now turns to the 2009 BASS Electric calendar, with
dates, venues and times set to be released in late 2008. For more information
on the forthcoming series stat tuned to www.australianbass.com.au.
 
 

Session One Results

Place Angler  Fish Weight (kg) Prizes
1 Jesper Noiesen 2 3.48 435 Blue Fin Trekker/
Motor Guide electric motor
2 Evan Johnson 2 2 Prize Pack &
Shimano Eclipse rod
3 Tim Steenhuis 2 1.99 Prize Pack &
Shimano Eclipse rod
4 Paul Phillips 2 1.75 Prize Pack &
Shimano Eclipse rod
5 Adrian Wilson 2 1.7 Prize Pack &
Shimano Eclipse rod
5 Matt Johnson 2 1.7  
7 Ian Galloway 2 1.65  
8 David Trinder 2 1.46  
9 Michael Skinner 2 1.4  
10 Paul Holmberg 2 1.3  
11 Shane Anderson 2 1.23  
12 Dan Molloy 1 1.16  
13 Johnathon Box 1 1.05  
14 Les
Barber 
1 1.02  
15 Jay
Gillespie         
1 0.93  
16 Rex Mildren 1 0.92  
17 Steve McLean 1 0.84  
18 Glyn Barkhuizen 1 0.81  
19 John Schwerin 1 0.79  
20 Daryl McMahon 1 0.78  
21 Chris Horne 1 0.77  
22 David Mann 1 0.74  
23 Paul
Kneller          
1 0.73  
24 Hans Jensen 1 0.68  
24 Jake Schwerin 1 0.68  
26 Rob Hinton 1 0.67  
27 Charles West 1 0.65  
27 Howard Althaus 1 0.65  
27 Joseph Urquhart 1 0.65  
27 Will Schloss 1 0.65  
31 Barry Oxford      
31 Brenton
Smith      
     
31 Darren Harris      
31 David Bullard      
31 David Mudd      
31 Dean
Buchanan 
     
31 Dean Wilson      
31 Graham Dodds      
31 Jason
Lyons 
     
31 Jason Simpson      
31 Jason Whitesides         
31 Ken Fitzgibbon      
31 Ken Murray      
31 Kerry Ehrlich      
31 Mick Henare      
31 Paul Cooper      
31 Paul
Gillespie       
     
31 Paul McKay      
31 Peter Parkinson       
31 Roy Souter      
31 Shaun Falkenhagen      
31 Simon Barkhuisen      
31 Tom Reynolds      
31 Tony Thorley      

Session Two Results

Place Angler  Fish Weight (kg) Prizes
1 Paul
Kneller          
1 1.82 435 Blue Fin Trekker/
Motor Guide electric motor
2 Graham Dodds 1 1.77 Prize Pack &
Shimano Eclipse rod
3 Tony Thorley 1 1.62 Prize Pack &
Shimano Eclipse rod
4 David Trinder 1 1.13 Prize Pack &
Shimano Eclipse rod
5 Jake Schwerin 1 1.09 Prize Pack &
Shimano Eclipse rod
6 Simon Barkhuisen 1 1.06  
7 Matt Johnson 1 1.05  
8 Kerry Ehrlich 1 0.95  
9 Les
Barber 
1 0.93  
10 Glyn Barkhuizen 1 0.92  
11 John Schwerin 1 0.88  
12 Jason Simpson 1 0.86  
13 Brenton
Smith      
1 0.85  
14 Rob Hinton 1 0.85  
15 Paul Holmberg 1 0.82  
16 Ian Galloway 1 0.8  
17 Johnathon Box 1 0.8  
18 Dean Wilson 1 0.78  
19 Evan Johnson 1 0.78  
20 Ken Murray 1 0.78  
21 Hans Jensen 1 0.76  
22 Tom Reynolds 1 0.76  
23 Rex Mildren 1 0.72  
24 Shane Anderson 1 0.72  
25 Charles West 1 0.7  
26 Chris Horne 1 0.69  
27 Jay
Gillespie         
1 0.68  
28 David Mann 1 0.66  
29 Will Schloss 1 0.65  
30 Michael Skinner 1 0.64  
31 Jason
Lyons 
1 0.6  
32 Ken Fitzgibbon 1 0.59  
33 Paul
Gillespie       
1 0.59  
34 Shaun Falkenhagen 1 0.58  
35 Daryl McMahon 1 0.51  
36 Adrian Wilson      
36 Barry Oxford      
36 Dan Molloy      
36 Darren Harris      
36 David Bullard      
36 David Mudd      
36 Dean
Buchanan 
     
36 Howard Althaus      
54 Jason Whitesides         
36 Jesper Noiesen      
36 Joseph Urquhart      
36 Mick Henare      
36 Paul Cooper      
36 Paul McKay      
36 Paul Phillips      
36 Peter Parkinson       
36 Roy Souter      
36 Steve McLean      
36 Tim Steenhuis      

Overall Angling Results

Place Angler  F1 W1 F2 W2 TF TW Prize
1 Jesper Noiesen 2 3.48     2 3.48 Prize Pack & bass
painting (donated by Dave Trinder)
2 Evan Johnson 2 2 1 0.78 3 2.78  
3 Matt Johnson 2 1.7 1 1.05 3 2.75  
4 David Trinder 2 1.46 1 1.13 3 2.59  
5 Paul
Kneller          
1 0.73 1 1.82 2 2.55  
6 Ian Galloway 2 1.65 1 0.8 3 2.45  
7 Paul Holmberg 2 1.3 1 0.82 3 2.12  
8 Michael Skinner 2 1.4 1 0.64 3 2.04  
9 Tim Steenhuis 2 1.99     2 1.99  
10 Shane Anderson 2 1.23 1 0.72 3 1.95  
10 Les
Barber 
1 1.02 1 0.93 2 1.95  
12 Johnathon Box 1 1.05 1 0.8 2 1.85  
13 Graham Dodds     1 1.77 1 1.77  
13 Jake Schwerin 1 0.68 1 1.09 2 1.77  
15 Paul Phillips 2 1.75     2 1.75  
16 Glyn Barkhuizen 1 0.81 1 0.92 2 1.73  
17 Adrian Wilson 2 1.7     2 1.7  
18 John Schwerin 1 0.79 1 0.88 2 1.67  
19 Rex Mildren 1 0.92 1 0.72 2 1.64  
20 Tony Thorley     1 1.62 1 1.62  
21 Jay
Gillespie         
1 0.93 1 0.68 2 1.61  
22 Rob Hinton 1 0.67 1 0.85 2 1.52  
23 Chris Horne 1 0.77 1 0.69 2 1.46  
24 Hans Jensen 1 0.68 1 0.76 2 1.44  
25 David Mann 1 0.74 1 0.66 2 1.4  
26 Charles West 1 0.65 1 0.7 2 1.35  
27 Will Schloss 1 0.65 1 0.65 2 1.3  
28 Daryl McMahon 1 0.78 1 0.51 2 1.29  
29 Dan Molloy 1 1.16     1 1.16  
30 Simon Barkhuisen     1 1.06 1 1.06  
31 Kerry Ehrlich     1 0.95 1 0.95  
32 Jason Simpson     1 0.86 1 0.86  
33 Brenton
Smith      
    1 0.85 1 0.85  
34 Steve McLean 1 0.84     1 0.84  
35 Dean Wilson     1 0.78 1 0.78  
35 Ken Murray     1 0.78 1 0.78  
37 Tom Reynolds     1 0.76 1 0.76  
38 Howard Althaus 1 0.65     1 0.65  
38 Joseph Urquhart 1 0.65     1 0.65  
40 Jason
Lyons 
    1 0.6 1 0.6  
41 Ken Fitzgibbon     1 0.59 1 0.59  
41 Paul
Gillespie       
    1 0.59 1 0.59  
43 Shaun Falkenhagen     1 0.58 1 0.58  
44 Barry Oxford         0 0  
44 Darren Harris         0 0  
44 David Bullard         0 0  
44 David Mudd         0 0  
44 Dean
Buchanan 
        0 0  
44 Jason Whitesides            0 0  
44 Mick Henare         0 0  
44 Paul Cooper         0 0  
44 Paul McKay         0 0  
44 Peter Parkinson          0 0  
44 Roy Souter         0 0  
41 34.8 35 30.4 76 65.2
0.85 0.87 0.86

Overall Convention Results
 

Place Angler  S1 Ranking D2 Ranking Quiz Ranking Casting Ranking Total Score Prizes
1 Glyn Barkhuizen 83 91 95 98 367 Prize Pack &
Shimano Eclipse rod (Casting), Prize Pack & Marz Lures Collection
(donated by Dave Trinder) (Overall)
2 Jake Schwerin 77 96 83 95 351 Prize Pack &
Shimano Eclipse rod (S2), Prize Pack & Shimano Eclipse rod (Overall)
3 Paul Holmberg 91 86 83 91 351 Prize Pack &
Shimano Eclipse rod (Overall)
4 Brenton
Smith      
70 88 95 96 349 Prize Pack &
Shimano Eclipse rod (Casting), Prize Pack & Shimano Eclipse rod (Overall)
5 Charles West 74 76 95 98 343 Prize Pack &
Shimano Eclipse rod (Casting), Prize Pack & Shimano Eclipse rod (Overall)
6 Chris Horne 80 75 95 92 342 435 Blue Fin Trekker/ MotorGuide Electric Package (Random Draw)
7 Tim Steenhuis 98 56 95 91 340 Prize Pack &
Shimano Eclipse rod (S1)
8 Jay
Gillespie         
86 74 95 84 339  
9 Will Schloss 74 72 98 88 332 Prize Pack &
Shimano Eclipse rod (Trivia)
10 Simon Barkhuisen 70 95 95 71 331  
11 Jesper Noiesen 100 56 78 95 329 435 Blue Fin Trekker/
Motor Guide electric motor (S1), Prize Pack & bass painting (donated by
Dave Trinder) (Overall Angling)
12 Ken Murray 70 83 78 88 319  
13 Hans Jensen 77 80 70 91 318  
14 Paul
Gillespie       
70 69 95 84 318  
15 Dean Wilson 70 83 66 88 307  
16 David Bullard 70 56 78 99 303 Prize Pack &
Shimano Eclipse rod (Casting)
17 Dean
Buchanan 
70 56 83 88 297  
18 Joseph Urquhart 74 56 66 100 296 Prize Pack &
Shimano Eclipse rod (Casting)
19 Paul Cooper 70 56 98 71 295 Prize Pack &
Shimano Eclipse rod (Trivia)
20 Dan Molloy 89 56 78 71 294  
21 David Mudd 70 56 83 84 293  
22 Matt Johnson 96 94 100 0 290 Prize Pack &
Shimano Eclipse rod (Trivia)
23 Paul McKay 70 56 78 81 285  
24 Graham Dodds 70 99 95 0 264 Prize Pack &
Shimano Eclipse rod (S2)
25 Paul
Kneller          
78 100 78 0 256 435 Blue Fin Trekker/
Motor Guide electric motor
26 Rob Hinton 75 88 0 93 256  
27 Paul Phillips 97 56 100 0 253 Prize
Pack & Shimano Eclipse rod (Trivia) & Prize Pack & Shimano
Eclipse rod (S1) 
28 Johnathon Box 88 85 78 0 251  
29 John Schwerin 82 90 66 0 238  
30 Les
Barber 
87 92 58 0 237  
31 Michael Skinner 92 71 70 0 233  
32 Tom Reynolds 70 80 83 0 233  
33 Shaun Falkenhagen 70 67 95 0 232  
34 Kerry Ehrlich 70 93 66 0 229  
35 Jason Simpson 70 89 66 0 225  
36 Mick Henare 70 56 98 0 224 Prize Pack &
Shimano Eclipse rod (Trivia)
37 David Mann 79 73 70 0 222  
38 Barry Oxford 70 56 95 0 221  
38 Roy Souter 70 56 95 0 221  
40 Ken Fitzgibbon 70 69 70 0 209  
41 Steve McLean 84 56 66 0 206  
42 Jason
Lyons 
70 70 66 0 206  
43 Darren Harris 70 56 78 0 204  
44 Howard Althaus 74 56 66 0 196  
45 David Trinder 93 97 0 0 190 Prize Pack &
Shimano Eclipse rod (S2)
46 Evan Johnson 99 83 0 0 182 Prize Pack &
Shimano Eclipse rod (S1)
47 Ian Galloway 94 85 0 0 179  
48 Tony Thorley 70 98 0 0 168 Prize Pack &
Shimano Eclipse rod (S2)
49 Shane Anderson 90 78 0 0 168  
50 Rex Mildren 85 78 0 0 163  
51 Adrian Wilson 96 56 0 0 152 Prize Pack &
Shimano Eclipse rod (S1)
52 Daryl McMahon 81 66 0 0 147  
53 Peter Parkinson  70 56 0 0 126  
54 Jason Whitesides    70 0 0 0 70