MotorGuide BASS Electric- Wivenhoe 21st September

The last remaining BASS Electric Convention berths were hotly contested at the final qualifying round of the year held at Lake Wivenhoe, 21st September.

Chris Eldred claimed the final Wivenhoe bragging rights for the year, securing first place and a ticket to the MotorGuide BASS Electric Convention this coming weekend (27/28th September).

Compiling a solid 2/2, 5.32kg limit for the tournament, Eldred scored his fish using a 1/2 oz Bassman spinnerbait cast to the edges. Casting shallow and slow rolling the lure across the bottom back to the boat, Edlred consistenly caught fish throughout the session. “I didn’t need to use stinger hooks as the bass were smashing the spinnerbit”, explained the Wivenhoe winner.

Securing the runner-up position was Ricky Simmons who compiled a 2/2, 4.9kg limit to also claim a berth into the end of session final. Like Eldred, Simmons keyed in on the fishing with a spinnerbait. Ken Murray picker up the event’s Big Bass prize (2.79kg), with the kicker fish assisting in delivering him 5th place.

Place   
Name              Fish     Weight   
B/B
 

1      Chris Eldred       2/2        5.31        2.69         Convention Invitation
 

2       Ricky
Simmons  2/2        4.9         2.58         Convention Invitation
 

3       Stuart
Fraser              2/2       4.86                Already Qualified     
based on being Stuart Fraser as angler left early,
prize to be posted.
 

4      Jake
Schwerin     2/2        4.77       2.60          Convention Invitation
 

5       Ken Murray        2/2        4.71       2.79         Big Bass + Convention Invitation
 
 

6      Jonathan
Box      2/2          4.67                       A/Q
 

7      Howard
Althaus  2/2          3.45                       Convention Invitation
 

8      Dean
Sylvester     2/2         3.57 – 5min Penalty =  3.32  
 

9      Ian
Galloway       2/2          3.24     2.64
 

10    Rex
Fraser           2/2         3.09      2.58
 

11    Brett
Kleinschmidt 2/2       2.83
 

12     Wayne
Shum         2/2        2.79 
   2.5
 

13      Geoffrey
Seeto      2/2        2.77
 

14      Roy
Souter            2/2         2.54
 

15      Frank
Distefano     2/2         2.29
 

16     James
Lietzow        ½           2.12
 

17      Derek
Mays           2/2         2.0 – 5min penalty =1.75
 

18      Baden Sparrow     
2/2          1.71
 

19      David
West            ½          1.66
 

20   Mike
Connolly           2/2   1.91-5min penalty = 1.66
 

21    Rod
Shorten            2/2     1.54
 

22    Tom  Reynolds     
2/2       1.4
 

23     Dan Molloy           ½         1.36
 

24      Henry
Moggs       ½         1.31
 

25    Paul
Robotham      ½          .82
 
 

26    Christine
Murray    ½         .72
 

27     Peter
Higham         2/2       4.89 
Disqualified, fish did not survive release.
 

28 Peter McConnell

29  Jason Lowe

30 Keil Oilaoiuiti

31 Jason ?

32 Shannon Souter

33 Nicky Scholl

34 Evan Johnson

35 Matt Johnson

36 Ray Sargent

37 Josh Wall

38 Jack Gold

39 Dave Bullard

40 Anthony Bull

41 Mike Crieghtion 

42 Jesper Noisen

43 Courtney Muller

44 Charles
West

45  Adrian
Ingram