Stessco Lake St Clair Final results

With rising dam levels, ABT were once again able to hold a Bass Pro event at the popular Lake St Clair.  Taking full advantage of the water soaked grassy banks, Gregg Flett was able to use a surface bite to claim the victory.

Flett chose a Millerod Breambuster 2-5kg rod matched to a Shimano Twin Power spooled with 8lb Finns braid and 14lb Sunline leader.  Traveling to the flooded banks in the Falbrook arm, Flett threw a Lucky Craft Sammy 65 in aurora green perch in 5 feet of water.

“Casting right up into the grass was important,” Flett said.

The retrieve was a constant walk the dog, if a boil occurred he would pause the lure and give it a few twitches to entice another bite.

Scoring two good size bass in the morning session, Greg headed to the same area in the afternoon but the wind changed direction.  With only one in the live well he moved and looked for schooled fish using a 1/8th TT jighead and a Berkley Gulp Jigging Grub in watermelon to get his limit.

The last and most important session proved to be stressful.  Getting his second fish on surface again at 11.15am he had left it to the death to be the last person to get their tag on the board by the 11.30am cutoff.

Second place went to AFC champ Matthew Mott.  Finding the schooled fish on the prefish day to be quite small he concentrated his efforts in the back of one of the Lake’s many arms.

He used a Black Diamond 2-5kg, 7ft crankbait and a Daiwa Steez reel spooled with 10lb Stealth braid and 17lb Vanish leader.

The lure of choice was the new 3/8 Mini Coops Smak spinnerbait in ks colour.  Mott admitting that the smaller profile spinnerbait proved to be the difference for him.

Working a flooded grassy bank with both shallow and deep contours, Mott would work all areas.

“I would throw close to the bank and wind slow, then in the deep count to seven with a slow roll, pause presentation,” Mott explained.

Finding the bass working the edges earlier in the day then moving further out as the sun rose.

The Daiwa Big Bass was a hotly contested prize on the weekend finally going to Wayne Gordon in the final session to a fine 1.91kg specimen.

Throwing a Zippin Ziggy walk the dog surface lure in baby bass colour, he found the bass engulfing the lure as soon as it hit the water.

Champion non boater was Mathew Fowler proving that the winning recipe was the ability to adapt to different styles of fishing.

Using a Lamiglass XMG 50 rod he scored himself a paid Grand Final entry fee thanks to the sponsor bonus program.  Matching this rod to a 2000 Daiwa Airity with 10lb Suffix Performance braid and 8lb Yamatoyo leader.

Session one saw him working a shallow bank hunting the surface bite with a Jackall SK Pop.  The retrieve being a subtle pop followed by a pause.

Session two his boater followed the schooled fish and Mat used a Berkley Gulp Jigging Grub in watermelon on a ½ TT jighead.  Dropping his lure to the bottom and slow rolling it through the fish for a reaction.

Session three Fowler used the new Ecogear metal blades including the VX35 in olive and VX40 in black.  Fishing in 40ft of water to fish suspend at the 8-9ft mark the trick was to cast out and slow roll the vibes through the fish.

With over 100 anglers attending the Stessco St Clair Bass Pro it was encouraging to find that with the rising water levels, so too had the enthusiasm of the bass anglers in ABT’s tenth year of operation.

The next event is the Megabass Major at Lake Somerset on March 29-30, please visit www.australianbass.com.au for entry information of call ABT on 07 3268 7958.

BASS Pro: Stessco St Clair Bass Pro Boater Results                    
Place Angler State F1 W1 F2 W2 F3 W3 TF TW Payout        
1 Gregg FLETT NSW 2 2.41 2 1.28 2 1.23 6 4.92 2800        
2 Matthew MOTT QLD 2 2.08 1 0.49 2 1.77 5 4.34 2000        
3 Greg PARKES NSW 2 1.75 2 1.38 2 1.15 6 4.28 1000        
4 Mick ELSLEY NSW 2 1.33 2 1.29 2 1.61 6 4.23 800        
5 Craig SIMMONS QLD 2 1.09 2 1.43 2 1.7 6 4.22 600        
6 Tim MORGAN QLD 2 1.37 2 1.06 2 1.43 6 3.86 500        
7 Wayne PARRY NSW 2 1.55 2 1.18 2 1.12 6 3.85 400        
8 Steven MCDONALD QLD 1 0.54 1 0.53 2 2.61 4 3.68 300        
9 Carl JOCUMSEN QLD 2 1.38 1 0.43 2 1.72 5 3.53 200        
10 Dean SILVESTER QLD 2 1.74 1 0.69 2 1.02 5 3.45 100        
11 Adrian MELCHIOR NSW 2 1.22 2 1.21 2 0.95 6 3.38          
12 Michael PASCOE NSW     2 1.29 2 2.06 4 3.35          
13 Jody VERNON NSW 1 0.92 1 0.54 2 1.89 4 3.35          
14 David GREEN QLD 2 1.06 1 0.61 2 1.58 5 3.25          
15 Andrew PULBROOK NSW 2 1.5 1 0.59 2 1.08 5 3.17          
16 Kerry SYMES QLD     2 1.67 2 1.27 4 2.94          
17 Les KING NSW     2 1.45 2 1.48 4 2.93          
18 Craig SHIELS Qld 2 1.39     2 1.45 4 2.84          
19 Kylie CORNISH NSW 1 0.79 2 1.48 1 0.55 4 2.82          
20 Glenn HELMERS NSW     1 1.51 2 1.28 3 2.79          
21 Neil SCOTT NSW 1 0.9 1 0.75 2 1.14 4 2.79          
22 Troy URQUHART NSW 2 1.02     2 1.73 4 2.75          
23 Steve LOWCOCK Qld 1 0.62 2 1.61 1 0.49 4 2.72          
24 Peter JENKINS NSW 2 1.06 2 0.98 1 0.46 5 2.5          
25 Spiro ZANTIOTIS QLD 1 0.44 1 0.53 2 1.42 4 2.39          
26 Jami KANOWSKI QLD 2 1.27     2 1.11 4 2.38          
27 Jorg VANHUSEN NSW 2 0.94 1 0.48 2 0.95 5 2.37          
28 Dan RYAN QLD 1 0.85     2 1.49 3 2.34          
29 Ron SCOTT NSW     2 1.08 2 1.24 4 2.32          
30 Stephen ALMOND NSW     2 1.1 2 1.18 4 2.28          
31 Bruce ANDERSON NSW 2 1.72 1 0.51     3 2.23          
32 Ron ASHMAN NSW 2 1.28     1 0.94 3 2.22          
33 Bruce MOSS QLD 2 1.42     1 0.69 3 2.11          
34 Alan MCNAMARA NSW 1 0.79     2 1.32 3 2.11          
35 Justin SCOTT NSW 2 1.12 2 0.98     4 2.1          
36 Stephen KANOWSKI QLD     1 0.74 2 1.24 3 1.98          
37 Baden SPARROW QLD     1 0.53 2 1.33 3 1.86          
38 Dean WINBANK NSW 1 0.81 1 0.46 1 0.56 3 1.83          
39 Dean WAGNER NSW 1 0.72 1 0.63 1 0.48 3 1.83          
40 Paul COOPER QLD 1 0.71     1 0.84 2 1.55          
41 Wayne REED NSW 1 0.72     1 0.73 2 1.45          
42 Steve DAVIES Qld 1 1.42         1 1.42          
43 Grant BOYLE NSW 1 0.52 1 0.88     2 1.4          
44 Ross MURRAY Qld 1 0.77 1 0.52     2 1.29          
45 Garry HARDMAN NSW         1 1.26 1 1.26          
46 Michael COLLINS NSW         2 1.14 2 1.14          
47 Mick CLARKE NSW         2 0.98 2 0.98          
48 Christian CROFT NSW 1 0.76         1 0.76          
49 Andrew REDDING NSW 1 0.56         1 0.56          
50 Peter ROBINSON NSW 1 0.54         1 0.54          
51 Mark CUTLER NSW         1 0.52 1 0.52          
52 Ken MURRAY Qld         1 0.48 1 0.48          
53 Rod SHORTEN NSW                          
53 Brian BOND NSW                          
53 Tom WEIERS NSW                          
53 Bill DELANEY NSW                          
      60 43.1 50 31.9 76 52.7 186 128          
BASS Pro: Stessco St Clair Bass Pro Non-Boater Results                  
Place Angler State F1 W1 F2 W2 F3 W3 TF TW Payout        
1 Mathew FOWLER NSW 2 2.08 2 1.32 2 0.99 6 4.39 Gloomis CR722 6ft rod, Spotters pack, Prize Pack
2 Ben PEPPERALL NSW 2 1.39 2 1.49 2 1.4 6 4.28 Pflueger Supreme B/C 6"4′ 2-4kg rod, Ugly fish pack, Prize Pack
3 Peter MESSENGER NSW 2 2.5 2 1.4     4 3.9 Berkley Dropshot IM6 2-4kg spin rod, Shimano Symetre 1500, Prize Pack
4 Daniel BONACORRSO NSW 1 0.4 2 1.23 2 1.54 5 3.17 Shimano Sedona 1500, Prize Pack
5 John LOUDON NSW 2 1.57 1 0.88 1 0.67 4 3.12 Tica Caiman, Prize Pack  
6 Wayne GORDON QLD 2 1.07     1 1.91 3 2.98 BB$500 Daiwa Fuego, Berkley Digital Scales, Prize Pack  
7 Daniel CLANCY NSW 2 1.32 1 0.46 2 1.19 5 2.97 Berkley Tackle Bag, Prize Pack  
8 David MELROSE Qld 2 1.65     2 1.23 4 2.88 Berkley Tackle Bag, Prize Pack  
9 David MUDD NSW 2 1.17     2 1.39 4 2.56 Berkley Tackle Bag, Prize Pack  
10 Matt ANDERSON NSW 2 1.35     2 1.19 4 2.54 Prize Pack  
11 Russell GLASSON QLD 2 1.08 2 1.41     4 2.49          
12 Michael BRITTEN NSW 1 0.93 1 0.45 2 1.09 4 2.47          
13 Vicki WINTER NSW 1 0.68 1 0.54 1 1.24 3 2.46          
14 Scott MCKENZIE QLD     2 1.12 2 1.33 4 2.45          
15 Travis CAMPBELL NSW 1 0.79 2 1.12 1 0.52 4 2.43          
16 Michael WALMSLEY NSW 2 1.14     2 1.22 4 2.36          
17 Ross CORNER NSW 2 1.1 1 0.48 1 0.53 4 2.11          
18 Matt CRISP NSW 2 1.59 1 0.45     3 2.04          
19 Wayne BEAZLEY NSW 1 1.4 1 0.62     2 2.02          
20 Gary LEE NSW 1 0.74     2 1.2 3 1.94          
21 Grant THOMPSON NSW 1 0.52 2 1.4     3 1.92          
22 Paul BERRY NSW 1 0.45     2 1.33 3 1.78          
23 Jay TORRANCE NSW 2 1.3         2 1.3          
24 Denise GRAHAM NSW 1 0.47     1 0.76 2 1.23          
25 Tony THORLEY NSW 2 1.18         2 1.18          
26 David WILLIAMSON NSW 1 0.5 1 0.52     2 1.02          
27 Malcolm STEWART NSW     1 0.53 1 0.47 2 1          
28 Michael CLARKE NSW 1 0.95         1 0.95          
29 Warwick CREGAN NSW         1 0.93 1 0.93          
30 Wil WAGNER NSW 1 0.79         1 0.79          
31 Roderick LAMB NSW 1 0.78         1 0.78          
32 Matthew ROUSSELL NSW         1 0.77 1 0.77          
33 Chris ELDRED QLD         1 0.77 1 0.77          
34 Peter HOLT NSW 1 0.7         1 0.7          
35 Mark MCGREGOR NSW 1 0.66         1 0.66          
36 Dave TRINDER NSW 1 0.47         1 0.47          
37 Corey KERR Qld 1 0.46         1 0.46          
38 Shane TURNER NSW         1 0.42 1 0.42          
39 Brooke KENNETT NSW                          
39 Jason HEARD NSW                          
39 Gordon YEATMAN ACT                          
39 Karen FONTAINE NSW                          
39 Jacob FORSTER NSW                          
39 Allan PRICE NSW                          
39 Dave GEORGE NSW                          
39 Davidjeremiah SPEICHER Qld                          
39 Neil HOCKEY Qld                          
39 Daniel QUANMBY NSW                          
39 Peter HANCOCK NSW                          
39 Andrew OWCZAREK NSW                          
39 Denis ROUGHAN NSW                          
39 John BRIDER Qld                          
      47 33.2 25 15.4 35 24.1 107 72.7          
      60 43.1 50 31.9 76 52.7 186 128          
      107 76.3 75 47.3 111 76.8 293 200          
                    0.68