Humminbird BASS Megabucks Final Results and Story

Team Humminbird followed up on their form from last year’s clean sweep in BASS Megabucks to once again finish on top at Lake Borumba with 12/12, 14.73kg.

With plenty of limits making their way to weigh master, it was AFC duo Tim Morgan and Carl Jocumsen that landed the heaviest bag of the three session skins event with 4/4, 5.97kg.

Runners up were Minn Kota, Matthew Mott and Paul Cooper (12/12, 13.51kg) and Lowrance, Gavin Dunne and Dave Young (12/12, 11.34kg).

The Humminbird BASS Megabucks event held in the week between the Electric Convention and BASS Pro Grand Final is a fun and sociable event, with the emphasis on taking the spoils on each session and filling the kitty with some cash.

22 teams competed at the 2007 event; let’s look at each session and what techniques were employed to grasp the $1500 cheque on offer.

Session 1
1st – $1500 – Bassin.com.au – Justin Scott and Dan Ryan, 4/4, 4.73kg

This team employed the arsenal of a G.Loomis 783 crankbait rod matched to a Daiwa Steez reel and a G.Loomis Mossyback rod armed with a Team Daiwa Z baitcaster reel. Both were spooled with 10lb braid and 10lb Nitlon leader.

Fishing the gentle sloping banks before the timber, the duo stuck early with three fish in the first 20 minutes. Throwing a combination of colours in the popular Jackall TN60 including matt black, HL ayu and bone, the pair worked on a procedure of Scott slow rolling the bottom and Ryan working the top of the water column.

“My retrieve consisted of four winds then a pause till the lure hit the bottom and then continuing this pattern, whilst Dan performed a constant roll back to the boat,” Justin explained.

“Once the sun hit the water on the banks the bite stop, so we moved to the shady area of the timber and upgraded to our biggest bass of the morning,” he continued.

Lure: Jackall TN60
Note: Worked the full water column, then moved to the timber to upgrade.

Session 2
1st – $1500 – Humminbird – Tim Morgan and Carl Jocumsen, 4/4, 5.97kg

These mates look forward to this event each year, as it provides them the opportunity to fish together and have a lot of fun out on the water.

Both employ the same rod reel combination of an Ian Miller Blademaster Lite Spiralwrap matched to a Shimano Mag50 Chronarch spooled with 10lb Berkley Fireline and 14lb Unitika leader.

Working the rockwalls with the soft Jackall Mask Vibe 60’s, Tim chose black while Carl opted for ayu. As the depth varied, when deeper than 30ft the team threw the lures parallel to the bank and when shallower casted towards the bank hopping the lure down the slope.

“The key was to keep the lure in the strikezone,” Morgan explained.

“Keeping the line tight, the bites came on the top of the hop, where you had to strike. Most of the fish ran to deeper water, but we had two bust offs when the fish made it back to the snags,” he continued.

Scoring two big bass of 1.8kg and 1.795kg, the pair are still arguing who landed the bigger of the two.

Lure: Jackall Mask Vibe 60
Note: Kept in close contact with lure before striking to secure bite.

Session 3
1st – $1500 – Power and Money – Wayne Gordon and Ross Murray, 4/4, 4.925kg

After failing to land a legal fish in the second session, the Power and Money team were out to redeem themselves in the third and final skin. Starting in the bay near the boat ramp the team quickly secured their limit using Jackall TN60’s.

Gordon used a G.Loomis Megabass 6’6” rod with a Daiwa Viento reel spooled with 14lb braid and 14lb Nitlon leader. Murray chose to use an Ian Miller Blademaster Lite rod matched to a Daiwa Fuego reel spooled with 8lb Stren braid and 16lb Yamatoyo fluorocarbon.

Moving to the entrance of the timber the pair found a flat in 20ft of water that dropped off to 30ft. Whilst scoring plenty of Yellowbelly on the flat, the duo found some good bass in the deeper water and upgraded several times.

Swapping to Jackall Mask Vibes in ghost black and crystal shad, the retrieve consisted on several short sharp jerks once in the strike zone to entice the hungry bass.

Lure: Jackall TN60 and Mask Vibe 60
Note: Moved to dropoff to upgrade bag.

Humminbird takes the spoils

Finishing on top and pocketing a handy $2750 in cash for the midweek event, both Morgan and Jocumsen enjoyed themselves out on the water.

Moving into the BASS Pro Grand Final both anglers felt that the time on the water helped them relax and perhaps find some form going into this prestigious event.

With the 2007 season rapidly coming to a close, another action packed year will soon be upon us. For all the action log on www.australianbass.com.au and don’t forget to watch Australia’s top anglers fight it out on the Australian Fishing Championships on Channel 10.

Megabucks: Humminbird BASS MegaBucks Team Results

Session One

Place Team F W Payout
1 BASSIN.COM.AU: Justin
Scott & Dan Ryan
4 4.73 $1,500
2 HUMMINBIRD: Tim
Morgan & Carl Jocumsen
4 4.335 $750
3 TT LURES A: Darren
Borg & Kristoffer Hickson
4 4.325 $500
4 RIVER CITY MARINE:
Kerry Symes & Peter Leggett
4 4.28
5 MEGABASS: Michael
Starkey & Dean Silvester
4 4.04
6 EM DEE ENGINEERING:
Stephen Almond & Greg Parkes
4 3.9
7 NSW BASSIN
TOURNAMENTS: Mick Elsley & Peter Phelps
4 3.87
8 MINN KOTA: Matthew
Mott & Paul Cooper
4 3.82
9 E-TEC 200 HO: Mike
Connolly & Steve Morgan
4 3.62
10 CASTROL: Peter May
& Ian Black
4 3.565
11 TT LURES/ GRUMPY OLD
MEN: Peter Morgan & Dave Robinson
4 3.02
12 TT LURES C: Mark
Pertot & Don Robertson
4 2.66
13 ATOMIC: Adrian
Melchior & Vincent Bleakley
4 2.6
14 ATTACK BOATS: Drew
Griffith & Simon Barkhuizen
4 2.38
15 LOWRANCE: Gavin Dunne
& David Young
4 2.33
16 IDEAL ELECTRICAL: Ian
Galloway & Jesper Noiesen
3 2.3
17 ANGLER STEALTH DCX:
Craig Simmons & Stephen Kanowski
3 2.26
18 POWER AND MONEY:
Wayne Gordon & Ross Murray
4 2.07
19 TACKLEWORLD
BUNDABERG: Gary Leather & Shane Anderson
3 1.085
20 ON DECK WITH AUSDECK:
Ricky Simmons & Rex Mildren
2 1.07
21 TACKLEWORLD: Jon
Foote & Michael Weger
1 0.605
22 RAYMACK LURES: Hans
Jensen & Rod Shorten


Session Two

Place Team F W Payout
1 HUMMINBIRD: Tim
Morgan & Carl Jocumsen
4 5.97 $1,500
2 MINN KOTA: Matthew
Mott & Paul Cooper
4 4.83 $750
3 TT LURES/ GRUMPY OLD
MEN: Peter Morgan & Dave Robinson
4 4.485 $500
4 LOWRANCE: Gavin Dunne
& David Young
4 4.28 Huminbird sounder (lucky draw)
5 CASTROL: Peter May
& Ian Black
4 3.865
6 MEGABASS: Michael
Starkey & Dean Silvester
4 3.815
7 TT LURES C: Mark
Pertot & Don Robertson
4 3.055
8 IDEAL ELECTRICAL: Ian
Galloway & Jesper Noiesen
4 3.02
8 ON DECK WITH AUSDECK:
Ricky Simmons & Rex Mildren
4 3.02
10 E-TEC 200 HO: Mike
Connolly & Steve Morgan
4 2.83
11 ATTACK BOATS: Drew
Griffith & Simon Barkhuizen
4 2.8
12 NSW BASSIN
TOURNAMENTS: Mick Elsley & Peter Phelps
4 2.785
12 RAYMACK LURES: Hans
Jensen & Rod Shorten
4 2.78
14 TACKLEWORLD: John
Fooks & Michael Weger
4 2.74
15 EM DEE ENGINEERING:
Stephen Almond & Greg Parkes
2 1.98
16 RIVER CITY MARINE:
Kerry Symes & Peter Leggett
2 1.915
17 ANGLER STEALTH DCX:
Craig Simmons & Stephen Kanowski
2 1.8
17 TT LURES A: Darren
Borg & Kristoffer Hickson
2 1.795
19 BASSIN.COM.AU: Justin
Scott & Dan Ryan
2 1.535
20 ATOMIC: Adrian
Melchior & Vincent Bleakley
1 0.47
21 TACKLEWORLD
BUNDABERG: Gary Leather & Shane Anderson
1 0.415
22 POWER AND MONEY:
Wayne Gordon & Ross Murray


Session Three

Place Team F W Payout
1 POWER AND MONEY:
Wayne Gordon & Ross Murray
4 4.925 $1,500
2 MINN KOTA: Matthew
Mott & Paul Cooper
4 4.86 $750
3 LOWRANCE: Gavin Dunne
& David Young
4 4.73 $500
4 HUMMINBIRD: Tim
Morgan & Carl Jocumsen
4 4.42
5 ATTACK BOATS: Drew
Griffith & Simon Barkhuizen
4 4.38
6 TT LURES A: Darren
Borg & Kristoffer Hickson
4 4.255
7 ANGLER STEALTH DCX:
Craig Simmons & Stephen Kanowski
4 4.205
8 RIVER CITY MARINE:
Kerry Symes & Peter Leggett
4 4
9 TT LURES/ GRUMPY OLD
MEN: Peter Morgan & Dave Robinson
4 3.42
10 ATOMIC: Adrian
Melchior & Vincent Bleakley
4 3.37
11 TT LURES C: Mark
Pertot & Don Robertson
4 3.355
12 E-TEC 200 HO: Mike
Connolly & Steve Morgan
4 3.25
13 ON DECK WITH AUSDECK:
Ricky Simmons & Rex Mildren
4 3.16
14 BASSIN.COM.AU: Justin
Scott & Dan Ryan
4 3.02
15 MEGABASS: Michael
Starkey & Dean Silvester
4 2.85
16 CASTROL: Peter May
& Ian Black
4 2.54
17 RAYMACK LURES: Hans
Jensen & Rod Shorten
3 1.99
18 IDEAL ELECTRICAL: Ian
Galloway & Jesper Noiesen
2 1.885
19 NSW BASSIN
TOURNAMENTS: Mick Elsley & Peter Phelps
2 1.545
20 TACKLEWORLD: John
Fooks & Michael Weger
2 1.33
21 EM DEE ENGINEERING:
Stephen Almond & Greg Parkes
2 1.28
22 TACKLEWORLD
BUNDABERG: Gary Leather & Shane Anderson

Overall Results

Place Team F1 W1 F2 W2 F3 W3 TF TW Payout
1 HUMMINBIRD: Tim Morgan & Carl Jocumsen 4 4.335 4 5.97 4 4.42 12 14.725 $2,750
2 MINN KOTA: Matthew Mott & Paul Cooper 4 3.82 4 4.83 4 4.86 12 13.51 $1,500
3 LOWRANCE: Gavin Dunne & David Young 4 2.33 4 4.28 4 4.73 12 11.34 $500 + Huminbird sounder (lucky draw)
4 TT LURES/ GRUMPY OLD MEN: Peter Morgan & Dave Robinson 4 3.02 4 4.485 4 3.42 12 10.925 $500
5 MEGABASS: Michael Starkey & Dean Silvester 4 4.04 4 3.815 4 2.85 12 10.705
6 TT LURES A: Darren Borg & Kristoffer Hickson 4 4.325 2 1.795 4 4.255 10 10.375 $500
7 RIVER CITY MARINE: Kerry Symes & Peter Leggett 4 4.28 2 1.915 4 4 10 10.195
8 CASTROL: Peter May & Ian Black 4 3.565 4 3.865 4 2.54 12 9.97
8 E-TEC 200 HO: Mike Connolly & Steve Morgan 4 3.62 4 2.83 4 3.25 12 9.7
10 ATTACK BOATS: Drew Griffith & Simon Barkhuizen 4 2.38 4 2.8 4 4.38 12 9.56
11 BASSIN.COM.AU: Justin Scott & Dan Ryan 4 4.73 2 1.535 4 3.02 10 9.285 1500 Huminbird sounder (lucky draw)
12 TT LURES C: Mark Pertot & Don Robertson 4 2.66 4 3.055 4 3.355 12 9.07
12 ANGLER STEALTH DCX: Craig Simmons & Stephen Kanowski 3 2.26 2 1.8 4 4.205 9 8.265
14 NSW BASSIN TOURNAMENTS: Mick Elsley & Peter Phelps 4 3.87 4 2.785 2 1.545 10 8.2
15 ON DECK WITH AUSDECK: Ricky Simmons & Rex Mildren 2 1.07 4 3.02 4 3.16 10 7.25
16 IDEAL ELECTRICAL: Ian Galloway & Jesper Noiesen 3 2.3 4 3.02 2 1.885 9 7.205 Huminbird sounder (lucky draw)
17 EM DEE ENGINEERING: Stephen Almond & Greg Parkes 4 3.9 2 1.98 2 1.28 8 7.16
17 POWER AND MONEY: Wayne Gordon & Ross Murray 4 2.07 4 4.925 8 6.995 $1,500
19 ATOMIC: Adrian Melchior & Vincent Bleakley 4 2.6 1 0.47 4 3.37 9 6.44
20 RAYMACK LURES: Hans Jensen & Rod Shorten 4 2.78 3 1.99 7 4.77
21 TACKLEWORLD: John Fooks & Michael Weger 1 0.605 4 2.74 2 1.33 7 4.675 Huminbird sounder (lucky draw)
22 TACKLEWORLD BUNDABERG: Gary Leather & Shane Anderson 3 1.085 1 0.415 4 1.5