Atomic Lake Somerset Final Results

With rising water levels at Lake Somerset, one angler rose to the occasion. Harry Watson claimed his first victory of the 2007 BASS season by almost two kilo’s and took home $3000 for his troubles.
Enduring both wind and rain on Saturday morning’s session it looked like Stephen Kanowski was going to repeat his winning ways from the 2005 Somerset hot bite. With over a kilo lead, and no actively feeding schooled fish, the edge bite was a fickle trade.

Going out on Sunday morning, the water levels had risen enough to cover the green grass. The cloud cover had disappeared and as the sun rose a slight mist rolled across the water. Harry had the lead over fellow Boonah resident Mike Creighton by ten grams, but with stories of lurking monsters it was anybody’s title.

As it turns out, Watson had two bites for two bass and weighed in 3.39kg to clinch victory. His total for the weekend was 5/6, 8.55kg, second, Mike Creighton (6/6, 6.75kg) and third, Tim Morgan (5/5, 6.17kg).

Harry used a new G.Loomis 783 Pro Series Crankbait rod matched to a Shimano Chronarch MG50 spooled with 12lb Platypus Super Braid and 12lb Siglon fluorocarbon leader.

Fishing the same 100m stretch for the weekend, Harry’s reasoning was simple.

“I had caught fish there before, and after the first session I had no where else to go knowing the bite was tough,” he said.

Staying 50m out from a steep bank with surrounding ruble, Watson used his Lowrance sounders to locate fish at 6-8ft in 30f of water.

Selecting a Jackall TN60 in Gold Carp on Saturday and Tennessee Shad on Sunday, Watson technique involved letting the lure sink for 5-6 seconds after casting, followed by a slow retrieve.

Mike Creighton also used a G.Loomis Crankbait 783 matched to a Shimano Chronarch MG50 spooled with 20lb Basshard braid and 20lb Berkley Vanish leader.

“A perfect Jackall throwing outfit,” Mike believes.

Throwing a Jackall TN60 in brown dog for the entire weekend, Creighton caught his bass off a rocky point that led to a bay that had a quieter sloping bank.

“The bass were holding in the creek bed, with the active fish moving up into the shallower water,” he explained.

Casting 10-15ft from the waters edge, Creighton would count the lure down for 5 seconds, before starting a slow retrieve interspersed with the occasional short pause.

Making sure he could feel the Jackall vibrate, the bass seemed to be following the lure and hitting it on the pause.

Winning Non Boater was long time bass absentee Zach Kronk. Not having lost any of his polished skills, Zach was actually leading the entire 120 man field after Saturday’s two sessions. The only non boater to score his full limit, he finished with 6/6, 7.57kg, almost 2kg ahead of his closest rival.

A popular choice for the weekend, Zach also used a G.Loomis 783 Crankbait rod matched to a Shimano Chronarch spooled with 20lb Spiderwire Stealth and 16kg Water King leader.

Choosing to throw a Jackall TN60 in Gold Shiner, he would cast towards the bank with a fast retrieve at first, then slowed the retrieve to keep the lure just above the bottom.

Several good size bass were weighed in over the weekend, but the Daiwa Big Bass prize finally was awarded to David Young’s solitary 2.7kg fish.

Caught in 6ft of water up the back of Wyangy Creek, the bass took a Jackall TN60 in Golden Carp thrown on yet another G.Loomis Crankbait rod.

All eyes are now pointed towards the final qualifying event of the year, the Daiwa Lake Glenbawn BASS Major. With several big names anglers on AFC duties, the AOY title is up for grabs, with 2006 GF winner Tim Morgan currently one point in front of 2006 AOY champ Carl Jocumsen.

For more information, log onto www.australianbass.com.au or call ABT on 07 3268 7958.

ABT BASS Pro Series: Atomic Lake Somerset Bass Pro Boater Results
Place Angler State F1 W1 F2 W2 F3 W3 TF TW Payout
1 Harry WATSON QLD 1 1.99 2 3.17 2 3.39 5 8.55 3000
2 Mike CREIGHTON QLD 2 3.05 2 2.1 2 1.6 6 6.75 2000
3 Tim MORGAN QLD 1 0.89 2 1.27 2 4.01 5 6.17 1250
4 Jesper NOIESEN QLD 2 1.23 2 3.25 1 1.02 5 5.5 900
5 Stephen KANOWSKI QLD 2 4.33 1 0.67 3 5 700
6 Colin SINGLETON QLD 2 1.36 1 1.77 1 1.7 4 4.83 600
7 Ross MURRAY Qld 1 0.53 2 4.29 3 4.82 400
8 Dean SILVESTER QLD 1 0.64 2 1.57 2 2.48 5 4.69 300
9 Kevin JONES QLD 2 2.43 1 0.64 2 1.52 5 4.59 200
10 David HISLOP QLD 1 1.2 1 0.61 2 2.65 4 4.46 200
11 Ken MURRAY Qld 2 3.8 1 0.59 3 4.39
12 Peter PHELPS NSW 2 1.44 2 2.76 4 4.2
13 Wayne BLUNDELL QLD 2 2.45 2 1.7 4 4.15
14 Mike DELISSER QLD 2 1.87 2 1.95 4 3.82
15 Peter MAY Qld 2 2.73 1 0.73 3 3.46
16 Alan MCNAMARA NSW 2 1.05 2 2.36 4 3.41
17 Brad CLARK QLD 2 1.66 1 1.04 1 0.67 4 3.37
18 Craig SIMMONS QLD 1 2.36 1 0.85 2 3.21
19 Ian BLACK QLD 1 0.64 2 2.54 3 3.18
20 Bruce MOSS QLD 1 1.96 2 1.16 3 3.12
21 David YOUNG QLD 1 2.7 1 2.7 BB500
22 Kerry EHRLICH QLD 2 1.94 1 0.76 3 2.7
23 Bill SCHLOSS Qld 2 2.62 2 2.62
24 Simon BARKHUIZEN QLD 1 0.6 1 0.86 1 0.99 3 2.45
25 Scott DAKIN QLD 2 1.62 1 0.82 3 2.44
26 Trevor STEAD QLD 2 1.3 2 1.14 4 2.44
27 Jason EHRLICH QLD 1 0.66 2 1.66 3 2.32
28 Stephen ALMOND NSW 2 1.67 1 0.61 3 2.28
29 Baden SPARROW QLD 1 0.84 2 1.42 3 2.26
30 Neil SCOTT NSW 2 1.28 1 0.88 3 2.16
31 Adrian MELCHIOR NSW 1 1 2 1.06 3 2.06
32 Bruce ANDERSON NSW 2 2.02 2 2.02
33 Greg WALTON QLD 1 0.51 1 1.37 2 1.88
34 Garry HARDMAN NSW 2 1.73 2 1.73
35 Vincent BLEAKLEY NSW 2 1.72 2 1.72
36 David GREEN QLD 1 1.12 1 0.56 2 1.68
37 Blair WHITNEY NSW 1 0.76 1 0.72 2 1.48
38 Tony PAYNE QLD 2 1.47 2 1.47
39 Steve ELDRED QLD 1 1.45 1 1.45
40 Todd CORMACK Qld 1 0.57 1 0.65 2 1.22
41 Matthew MOTT QLD 1 1.09 1 1.09
41 Mike CONNOLLY QLD 2 1.09 2 1.09
43 Dan MALLORY QLD 2 1.06 2 1.06
44 Dale MULLINS QLD 1 0.98 1 0.98
45 Carl JOCUMSEN QLD 1 0.85 1 0.85
46 Andrew PULBROOK NSW 1 0.81 1 0.81
47 Chris GALLIGAN Qld 1 0.66 1 0.66
48 Peter MORGAN QLD 1 0.66 1 0.66
49 Dan RYAN QLD 1 0.59 1 0.59
50 Trevor FOOTE QLD 1 0.57 1 0.57
51 Kerry SYMES QLD 1 0.52 1 0.52
52 Charlie LADD QLD 1 0.52 1 0.52
53 Michael STARKEY NSW
53 Justin SCOTT NSW
53 Heath CRAVEN QLD
53 Micheal STUBBIN QLD
53 Kylie CORNISH NSW
53 Mick CLARKE NSW
53 Ian GALLOWAY QLD
53 Jami KANOWSKI QLD
53 Brad SMITH NSW
53 Mal FAVAGER QLD
39 38.7 53 51 49 52.5 141 142
ABT BASS Pro Series: Atomic Lake Somerset Bass Pro Non-Boater Results
Place Angler State F1 W1 F2 W2 F3 W3 TF TW Payout
1 Zach KRONK QLD 2 3.6 2 1.67 2 2.3 6 7.57 Jarvis Walker Watersnake, Team Diawa Fuego, Fish n Bits Voucher, Prize Pack
2 Joe ALLAN QLD 2 1.84 2 3.8 4 5.64 Blue Acres rod, Shimano Cruxis, Fish n Bits Voucher, Prize Pack
3 Phil BEVIS QLD 2 3.11 1 0.98 1 0.52 4 4.61 G.Loomis rod, Pflueger Summit, Fish n Bits Voucher, Prize Pack
4 Nathan WENSLEY NSW 2 2.51 2 1.99 4 4.5 Angler DCX rod, Tica reel, Fish n Bits Voucher, Prize Pack
5 Stuart FRASER QLD 2 1.86 2 2.63 4 4.49 Angler DCX rod, Tica reel, Fish n Bits Voucher, Prize Pack
6 Ward ELLWOOD QLD 1 2.13 2 2.19 3 4.32 Spotters Prize Pack
7 Sean REVELL NSW 1 1.02 2 1.73 2 1.23 5 3.98 Starlo Stix b/c rod, Shakespeare Prize Pack
8 Glyndouglas BARKHUIZEN QLD 1 1.07 2 1.43 1 0.88 4 3.38 Berkley Prize Pack
9 John BRIDER Qld 2 1.66 1 1.42 3 3.08 Shimano/Shakespeare Prize Pack
10 Joel QUINLAN QLD 2 1.4 1 0.95 1 0.65 4 3 Shimano/Shakespeare Prize Pack
11 Gerry HARRISON Qld 2 1.98 1 1.01 3 2.99
12 Peter KELLEHER QLD 1 0.52 2 2.45 3 2.97
13 Shane ANDERSON QLD 1 1.01 2 1.89 3 2.9
14 David INGRAM Qld 2 2.63 2 2.63
15 Rebecca CORMACK Qld 1 2.61 1 2.61
16 Michael STEWART QLD 1 1.73 1 0.72 2 2.45
17 Matt JOHNSON Qld 1 2.42 1 2.42
18 Ross PAULGER Qld 1 1.11 1 0.62 1 0.53 3 2.26
19 Roy SOUTER QLD 1 0.6 2 1.61 3 2.21
20 Davidjeremiah SPEICHER Qld 2 2.11 2 2.11
21 Steve BLANEY NSW 2 2.1 2 2.1
22 David MUDD NSW 2 1.08 1 0.88 3 1.96
23 Peter JUNG QLD 1 0.56 2 1.29 3 1.85
24 Paul MCKAY Qld 2 1.82 2 1.82
26 Jaimen TUNSTALL Qld 1 0.88 1 0.88 2 1.76
27 Paul COOPER QLD 2 1.66 2 1.66
28 Stephen MCLEAN NSW 1 1.63 1 1.63
29 Lachlan MCLENNAN Qld 2 1.5 2 1.5
30 Tim MOSS Qld 2 1.38 2 1.38
31 Toby WILSON NSW 1 0.74 1 0.63 2 1.37
32 Warwick LYNDON QLD 1 0.66 1 0.71 2 1.37
33 Ray SARGENT QLD 2 0.83 1 0.52 3 1.35
34 Greg PARKES NSW 1 1.25 1 1.25
35 John SCHWERIN QLD 1 1.2 1 1.2
36 Shaun PARKINSON Qld 2 1.15 2 1.15
37 Ken JACKSON Qld 1 0.92 1 0.92
38 Allan PRICE NSW 1 0.91 1 0.91
39 Mick ELSLEY NSW 1 0.74 1 0.74
40 Paul FOOTE QLD 1 0.71 1 0.71
41 Tim STEENHUIS QLD 1 0.55 1 0.55
42 Ross TURNER Qld 1 0.53 1 0.53
43 Peter LEGGETT Qld 1 0.52 1 0.52
44 Bob TOWN QLD 1 0.5 1 0.5
45 Paul BERRY NSW 1 0.48 1 0.48
46 Beau GARRETT Qld
46 Aaron MOGG Qld
46 Billy PUMPA NSW
46 Bob JOHNSON QLD
46 Adam BYORS Qld
46 Craig GRECIAN Qld
46 David CRAIG NSW
46 William SCHLOSS QLD
46 Gavin STICKLEN QLD
46 Wayne GORDON QLD
46 Tristan TAYLOR Qld
46 Terry MCCULLOUGH QLD
46 Robert BARTLETT QLD
46 Jeremy WAKELIN Qld
28 31.8 38 33.3 37 34.2 103 99.3
67 70.5 91 84.2 86 86.7 244 241 0.989672