Club Marine BASS Pro Monduran Final Results and Story

The cold conditions of late in Queensland always meant that the BASS Pro event at Lake Monduran was going to be tough.  Not one of the hundred anglers weighed a full limit, but it was Stephen ‘Killer’ Kanowski that managed to be consistent enough to take the $2500 cheque home, with a winning margin of over a kilo.

Kanowski captured 5/6 bass for 6.76kg, followed by Tim Morgan (4/6, 5.6kg), Mike Connolly (4/6, 5.06kg), Garry Hardman (3/6, 4.89kg) and Mike Creighton (5/6, 4.77kg).

Kanowski scored a free Grand Final entry berth courtesy of using Angler rods.  His 842 and 843 models were matched to Shimano Chronarch reels, one spooled with 12lb Platypus Superbraid and the other with 20lb.  Using 16lb Yamatoyo fluorocarbon to connect his lure of choice, the Jackall TN60.

With the trusty tackleback on the decks of most boats, the bass were obviously tight in snag country.  When asked what colour lure did the damage on the weekend, ‘Killer’ replied.

“Well, ayu worked, then I ran out of that colour and switched to brown dog and ghost wakasagi to catch the rest”.

Throwing to an open bank that had a steep taper to 15 feet of water, he would cast towards the weed edge in 3-4ft of water, count to five, then start a slow rolling retrieve. 

“Quite often the bass would hit the lure late, almost back at the boat,” Kanowski explained.

The second fish came late in the third session from a gully way up the back of the dam.  Weighing in two fish for 2.8kg and clenching the title, it was a record making victory for Kanowski, as it was the first time Lake Monduran had seen a Bass Pro event.

The 2006 Grand Final winner and AFC Bream and Bass Pro Tim Morgan claimed second place using TT 3/4oz Spinnerbaits in black/gold colour.

He used a Millerod Blademaster Lite Spiralwrap matched to a Shimano Chronarch MG50 spooled with 8lb Berkley Fireline and 20lb Berkley Vanish leader.

Travelling 20min up the dam to fish timber, all Morgan’s fish came from different areas with no real pattern.

“I would cast close to the bank, let the lure sink, do ten winds, let it hit the bottom again and slowly retrieve it back to the boat,” he explained.

“With no schooled fish showing on my Humminbird sounder, it was a matter of having the lure in the water as long as possible,” he continued.

A tight finish in the Non Boater section seen Mick Elsley win by just ten grams, with 3/6 bass for 5.13kg over Jaimen Tunstall (4/6, 5.12kg).

Elsley used a Strudwick Hardbaits 4kg rod and a Pflueger reel spooled with 14lb Fireline and 17lb Vanish.

A lucky weekend for Elsley, he used the same lure throughout the tournament and never lost it.  He would cast the Jackall TN60 HL Ayu to the edge of structure, let it sink and then drag it along the bottom.

With 136 bass presented to the weighmaster for a total of 180kg, the Monduran bass weighed a healthy average of 1.32kg. 

AFC legend Matthew Mott held the Big Bass of 1.88kg for most of the weekend and it was going to take something special to beat it.  Non Boater Joe Allan did just that in the last session with a fat 2kg specimen caught on a Bassman Spinnerbait in blue gill colour.

Fishing with 2006 AOY Champ Carl Jocumsen, the bass bricked him under a tree for about 20 seconds until it swam free and made its way to the net.

With Lake Monduran being the venue for a 2007 AFC Bass round and part of the 2007 BARRA Tour, the dam is sure to see some big name anglers and the like targeting some of the mighty fish this waterway holds.

For further information checkout www.australianbass.com.au or contact ABT on 07 3268 7958.

Boater Results                          
Place Angler State F1 W1 F2 W2 F3 W3 TF TW Payout      
1 Stephen KANOWSKI QLD 2 2.32 1 1.64 2 2.8 5 6.76 2500      
2 Tim MORGAN QLD 1 1.16 2 3.01 1 1.43 4 5.6 1500      
3 Mike CONNOLLY QLD     2 2.47 2 2.59 4 5.06 1000      
4 Garry HARDMAN NSW 2 3.26 1 1.63     3 4.89 900      
5 Mike CREIGHTON QLD 1 0.96 2 2.25 2 1.56 5 4.77 700      
6 Matthew MOTT QLD 1 1.88 1 1.25 1 1.59 3 4.72 500      
7 Steve ELDRED QLD     2 2.83 1 1.66 3 4.49 400      
8 Jason EHRLICH QLD 1 1.68 1 1.81 1 0.93 3 4.42 250      
9 Simon BARKHUIZEN QLD 2 2.86     1 1.49 3 4.35 150      
10 Carl JOCUMSEN QLD 1 1.6 1 1.06 1 1.53 3 4.19 150      
11 Peter PHELPS NSW     1 0.83 2 3.35 3 4.18        
12 Harry WATSON QLD     2 1.9 2 1.86 4 3.76        
13 Dan RYAN QLD         2 3.35 2 3.35        
14 Jesper NOIESEN QLD         2 3.18 2 3.18        
15 Ian GALLOWAY QLD 1 1.84 1 1.24     2 3.08        
16 Mick CLARKE NSW     2 2.35 1 0.71 3 3.06        
17 Adrian MELCHIOR NSW 2 3.04         2 3.04        
18 Ross MURRAY Qld     1 0.96 1 1.82 2 2.78        
19 Ken MURRAY Qld 1 1.01 1 1.75     2 2.76        
20 Andrew PULBROOK NSW 1 1.75     1 0.9 2 2.65        
21 Danny ROBINSON NSW         2 2.45 2 2.45        
22 Craig SIMMONS QLD     1 1.61 1 0.81 2 2.42        
23 Bruce ANDERSON NSW 1 1.86         1 1.86        
24 Bruce MOSS QLD 1 0.95 1 0.88     2 1.83        
25 Rod SHORTEN NSW     1 1.8     1 1.8        
26 Steven BECHLY QLD     1 1.73     1 1.73        
27 John BRIDER Qld 1 1.72         1 1.72        
28 Kerry SYMES QLD 1 0.97     1 0.7 2 1.67        
29 Trevor FOOTE QLD 1 1.65         1 1.65        
30 Chris GALLIGAN Qld     1 1.59     1 1.59        
31 David YOUNG QLD 1 1.57         1 1.57        
32 Peter JENKINS NSW 1 1.83   -0.3     1 1.53        
33 Michael STARKEY NSW 1 1.46         1 1.46        
34 Peter MAY Qld         1 1.14 1 1.14        
35 Justin SCOTT NSW     1 1.05     1 1.05        
36 Jami KANOWSKI QLD     1 1.01     1 1.01        
37 Jason MEDCALF QLD         1 0.97 1 0.97        
38 Mike DELISSER QLD         1 0.7 1 0.7        
39 Trevor STEAD QLD                        
39 Gary LEATHER Qld                        
39 Trevor BURGESS QLD                        
39 Stephen ALMOND NSW                        
39 Baden SPARROW QLD                        
39 David HISLOP QLD                        
39 Bill SCHLOSS Qld                        
39 Aaron MOGG Qld                        
39 Scott DAKIN QLD                        
39 Dean SILVESTER QLD                        
39 Scott MCAULEY QLD                        
39 Steve MORGAN QLD                        
39 Dan MALLORY QLD                        
                             
Non-Boater Results                          
Place Angler State F1 W1 F2 W2 F3 W3 TF TW Payout      
1 Mick ELSLEY NSW 1 1.79 1 1.7 1 1.64 3 5.13 Jarvis Walker Watersnake, Team Diawa Advantage 133HST      
2 Jaimen TUNSTALL Qld 2 2.12 1 1.61 1 1.39 4 5.12 G.Loomis BC rod, Shimano Curado
3 Joe ALLAN QLD     2 2.8 1 2 3 4.8 G.Loomis rod, Tica reel, BB $500
4 Peter KELLEHER QLD 1 1.07 1 1.61 1 1.76 3 4.44 Angler DCX rod, Tica reel
5 Robert BARTLETT QLD 1 1.55 1 1.05 1 1.8 3 4.4 Angler DCX rod,
6 Paul MCKAY Qld         2 3.57 2 3.57 Spotters Prize Pack
7 Paul COOPER QLD     1 1.7 2 1.83 3 3.53 Starlo Stix b/c rod, Shimano pack
8 David MUDD NSW         2 3.32 2 3.32 Berkley Prize Pack – culling system
9 Michael STEWART QLD 2 2.3 1 0.71     3 3.01 Xtools Prize pack
10 Joel QUINLAN QLD     2 1.61 1 1.27 3 2.88 Shakespeare Prize pack
11 David MAGNER Qld 2 2.65         2 2.65        
12 Kevin HULSE Qld 2 2.33         2 2.33        
13 Shane ANDERSON QLD 1 1.11 1 1.2     2 2.31        
14 Peter DERKSEN Qld 2 2.25         2 2.25        
15 Jeremy WAKELIN Qld         2 2.04 2 2.04        
16 Paul BERRY NSW 2 2         2 2        
17 Alan MCNAMARA NSW 1 1.84         1 1.84        
18 Chris HORNE Qld 1 1.73         1 1.73        
19 Greg PARKES NSW         1 1.55 1 1.55        
20 Bob TOWN QLD     1 1.54     1 1.54        
21 Gerry HARRISON Qld     1 1.4     1 1.4        
22 Corey KERR Qld         1 1.38 1 1.38        
23 Tristan TAYLOR Qld       -0.3 1 1.64 1 1.34        
24 Tony PAYNE QLD 1 1.34         1 1.34        
25 Peter LEGGETT Qld     1 1.28     1 1.28        
26 Neville ENRIGHT NSW         1 1.03 1 1.03        
27 Ray SARGENT QLD         1 1.02 1 1.02        
28 Scott MCDONALD Qld 1 0.99         1 0.99        
29 Lachlan MCLENNAN Qld 1 0.86         1 0.86        
30 Malcolm STEWART NSW                        
30 David Jeremiah SPEICHER Qld                        
30 Billy PUMPA NSW                        
30 Bob JOHNSON QLD                        
30 William SCHLOSS QLD                        
30 Ward ELLWOOD QLD                        
30 Michael WEGER QLD                        
30 Chris ELDRED QLD                        
30 Paul FOOTE QLD                        
30 Rob HINTON Qld                        
30 Allan PRICE NSW                        
30 Stuart FRASER QLD                        
30 Michael WALMSLEY NSW                        
30 Les BARBER QLD                        
30 Aaron GILMOUR QLD                        
30 Glyndouglas BARKHUIZEN QLD                        
30 Peter MORGAN QLD                        
30 Shaun PARKINSON Qld                        
30 David INGRAM Qld                        
30 Gary TAYLOR Qld                        
30 Tim MOSS Qld                        
30 Marty VANVEGCHEL NSW