Bassin' for Charity Results

Tony Priestley’s Bassin’ for Charity event went
very well indeed … over 70 teams took part. Click through to check
out the results.

CHAMPION TEAM – 4SEASN – GREG PARKES & MICHAEL PARKES
TOP FEMALE ANGLER – MELISSA KING
TOP JUNIOR ANGLER – RIED TIERNEY
BIG BASS 1.73 KG – STEPH PEARCE
TOTAL FISH CAUGHT – 228

Well the 2007 Bassin for Charity tournament was
held on the weekend with 74 teams/148 anglers competing, we did have 76
teams but we had 2 teams drop out on Saturday, catching 228 fish with a
total weight of 159.12kg.

The first session starting at 6am went off without a hitch, fantastic
conditions, overcast and not a breath of wind. Most of the fish that
were caught early fell to surface lures, with the top weight for the
session being 2.28kg coming from Team Stealth catching both of their
bass on topwater lures.

The big bass for the weekend caught by Steph
Pearce with only her second cast landed her first ever bass weighing
1.73kg, the rest of the session, most of the teams fished deep between
30 and 115 feet, with most fish falling to vertically jigged soft
plastics, mainly using 3" watermelon Gulp Minnows.

The next session was totally different, a lot of the schools that were
seen in the first session had dispersed and a lot of the teams went
back to targeting single fish right on the bottom. Then right in the
last half hour old Glenbawn come good with one of those imfamous
cracker storms straight out of the south. We were weighing some of the
last bags when it struck, we even saw a 100 foot high mini
tornado/water spout go straight between 2 boats and then come straight
at the weigh station which totally destroyed our weigh in station.

Saturday night saw our Charity auction take place with us
making $2085 in half an hour from our shirt & Marz lure display
cabinet auction, with the highest single item going for $320. We then
had some great entertainment with local identity Ji Deeg/Boofhead
putting on a very humourous couple of hours of music & laughs.

The final session once again saw perfect conditions, the teams
again fished deep with Greg and Michael Parkes from team 4SEASN coming
up with the goods. The guys fished the same hump all weekend using 3"
Gulp Minnows vertically jigged and never panicked by sticking to there
game plan, coming up with their second 2 kilo bag for the weekend.

Greg and Michael held onto their lead to come up with their winning bag
weight of 6.08kg to win the 2007 Bassin For Charity and the $1500
winners cheque, followed by Team Hinton, Grant Boyle and Jnr angler
Reid Teirney with 5.39Kg. In third place was team Mackaway Tackle, Rod
Studdert & Peter Phelps with 5.35Kg, in 4th place was team
Bassdabators, David Stanton & Pete Hancock with 5.2Kg and in fifth
was local guys Team Valley Bassers, Ron & Neil Scott with 5.02Kg.
Our top lady Angler was Melissa King from Team Bass N Buddies and our
top Jnr Angler was Ried Tierney from Team Hinton.

The weekend was topped off with us selling an incredible 27
books of raffle tickets raising a further $1028. With the raffle,
auction, donations and entry fees we raised $10648 with still more
money expected in the next few days from more donations which will put
the figure over $11000.

I would not have been able to put on an incredible weekend
like this without the support of some of the hardest working volunteers
I have ever seen, including my beautiful wife Penny for her score
recording duties on an unfamiliar laptop kindly supplied by the owners
of Lake Glenbawn Kiosk after our own computer/printer died, as well as
the guys at the weigh station who have never been fishing ,let alone
run a set of scales without a hitch, including Peter Anderson, Tim, Ji,
TJ, Pete, Puff and Chriso.

The organisers like Robbo, Goro, Kylie, Greeny, Bill and Bully
can not go without a mention either, without support like this from
volunteers, tournaments like this one would never succeed and I can not
thank them enough.

I would also like to thank all of our sponsors who generously
supported us with our prizes and am looking forward to thanking them on
a more personal level.

The comments from everyone involved over the weekend were
nothing but praise for the way we had organised & ran the
tournament.

On behalf of my brother Scott & his family I would like to
thank everyone involved including Anglers & their family for a
fantastic weekend.

Many thanks
Tony Priestley
Bassin For Charity 2007

TEAM ANGLER 1 ANGLER 2 S1 S2 S3 TOTAL PLACE
4Seasn Greg Parkes Michael Parkes 1.85 2.1 2.13 6.08 1
Hinton Grant Boyle Reid Tierney 1.69 1.97 1.73 5.39 2
Mackaway Tackle Rod Studdert Peter Phelps 1.95 1.77 1.63 5.35 3
Bassdabators David Stanton Pete Hancock 1.78 2.22 1.2 5.2 4
Valley Bassers Ron Scott Neil Scott 1.83 1.65 1.54 5.02 5
Manning River Marine Kris Hickson Jim Hickson 1.83 0.69 2.32 4.84 6
Bassin N Buddies Les King Melissa King 1.23 1.75 1.73 4.71 7
Lake Glenbawn Kiosk Justin Scott Wayne Gordon 1.26 1.84 1.45 4.55 8
Fisher 450 Michael Jarvie Peter Sitarz 1.39 0.6 2.38 4.37 9
Canobolas Marine 2 Matt Fowler Daniel Quarmby 1.5 1.49 1.32 4.31 10
Canobolas Marine Andrew Pulbrook Damien Webb 0.99 1.6 1.65 4.24 11
Prestige Paving Tony Priestley Bruce Anderson 1.78 1.13 1.3 4.21 12
Rambo Cameron Forbes Simon Platt 0.97 1.7 1.42 4.09 13
Stealth Jade Cornish Brett Trossoi 2.28 0 1.77 4.05 14
B&B Brandon Hughes Brooke Kennett 0.61 2.05 1.36 4.02 15
Mudgee Warriors Peter Robinson Dominic Smith 0.89 1.44 1.65 3.98 16
The Dodgy Boys Anthony Thorpe Lucas Busbridge 0.98 1.53 1.4 3.91 17
Far-canal Gregg Flett Shayne Broderick 1.46 1.65 0.73 3.84 18
Active 4×4 Steven Atkins Jeff Feterplace 1.44 0.62 1.39 3.45 19
Low Down Steve Lowcock Craig Burrell 0.99 1.03 1.4 3.42 20
The Jackal Steve Davidson Steve Perry 0 1.8 1.57 3.37 21
Hook up Matthew Galvin Brendon Horner 1.5 0.73 1.13 3.36 22
Boatland Marine Steve Woods Dennis Woods 0.96 0.97 1.06 2.99 23
Wurth/Kempsey Engineering Supplies Dean Seaborn Danial Frost 1.38 0.49 0.99 2.86 24
Fat Basstds Kev Shields Danny Shields 0.92 1.34 0.56 2.82 25
Ranger Chicks Kylie Cornish Michelle Torrosi 0.67 2.14 0 2.81 26
Castaway Craig Robertson Kerry Robertson 1.09 1.09 0.61 2.79 27
Abbanock Christian Croft Gavin Morris 1.61 0.64 0.53 2.78 28
Bull -Dog Scott Greentree Richard Bull 0.55 0 2.15 2.7 29
Twitchin Bill Delaney Glenn Helmers 0.83 0.6 1.25 2.68 30
Unreel Karen Scully Mark Healey 1.28 0 1.35 2.63 31
Thunder Struck David Manak Robert Barrett 0.57 1.44 0.58 2.59 32
Barclay Marine Max Frost Daniel Frost 1.07 0 1.45 2.52 33
Dad & Dave Alan Owen Dave Parker 0.41 0 2.06 2.47 34
Clayton Team Kevin Adams Michael Simpson 0.91 0.47 0.7 2.08 35
Married With Children Gary Martin Sandy Martin 1.75 0 0 1.75 36
Kiwi Dave Trunder Steph Pearce 1.73 0 0 1.73 37
Urquharts Boat Troy Urquhart Matt Hickson 1.71 0 0 1.71 38
Hunter Valley Fish Nuts Bruce Graham Denise Graham 0 0.85 0.82 1.67 39
Charlies Corner Tackle Daniel Clancy Luke Parsons 1 0 0.52 1.52 40
Hummingbird Mick Tee Ian Outzen 0.91 0.55 0 1.46 41
Pascoe Mick Pascoe Dale Pascoe 1.42 0 0 1.42 42
Dawso’s Mowing Service Michael Clarke Shane Dawson 0.68 0.72 0 1.4 43
Dubbo Bait & Tackle Paul Berry Chris Craig 0 1.27 0 1.27 44
Manning Valley Tackle 1 Peter Rich Robert Drake 0 0 1.24 1.24 45
Castaway Estuary Charters Chris Hibberd Peter McKinna 1.15 0 0 1.15 46
Manning Valley Tackle 2 Daniel Brown Greg Brown 1.03 0 0 1.03 47
Kick Bass Dave Williamson Karen Fontaine 0 0 0.99 0.99 48
HNBAA Cherokee Theo Colotouros Michael Colotouros 0.6 0.37 0 0.97 49
Reel Cracklin Steve Brooks Colin Buckley 0.91 0 0 0.91 50
Scout Tony Devine Scott Kavanagh 0 0.77 0 0.77 51
Swansea B Kevin Phillips Anthony Franks 0.76 0 0 0.76 52
Lured Randall Hattox 0 0 0.74 0.74 53
Casting Coasties Aaron Muldoon Chantelle Delany 0 0.73 0 0.73 54
Branxton Bassers Phillip Merrick Carla Merrick (Jnr) 0.7 0 0 0.7 55
Bassman (1) Grant Davies Tim Davies 0.68 0 0 0.68 56
Scooter Scott Burdekin Dave Whitbread 0.62 0 0 0.62 57
Basserk Jeremy Heron Luke Heron 0.6 0 0 0.6 58
Skeeter bites Anthony Nyberg Ray Nyberg 0 0.6 0 0.6 59
Smythe Jacob Smythe Ian Smythe 0.57 0 0 0.57 60
Zoe Craig Oliver Irwin Lowrey 0.5 0 0 0.5 61
Duds Jim Cossaeri Vaughan Richards 0.47 0 0 0.47 62
Come in Spinner Wade Thompson Matt Rousell 0 0.46 0 0.46 63
HNBAA/QCC Rod Hardiman Elise Hardiman 0.22 0 0 0.22 64
Finaddict Dominic Leib Craig Hain 0 0 0 0 65
HNBAA / WSBB Rod Lamb 0 0 0 0 66
Hooker Ty Grofos Ben Steere 0 0 0 0 67
Hope David Morris Darren Borg 0 0 0 0 68
Minkota Brett Young P McGuire 0 0 0 0 69
Painters Mat Butler Peter Butler 0 0 0 0 70
Pioneer Fish Farm Mark Scifleet Dwayne Upton 0 0 0 0 71
Sudden Strike Darren Cashin Adam Rawlings 0 0 0 0 72
Swansea A Josh Taylor John Henrickson 0 0 0 0 73
Swansea C Anthony Buck Keiran Urso 0 0 0 0 74
TOTAL COMBINED SESSIONS 60.46 46.86 51.8 159.12