Eagle St.Clair/Glenbawn Bass Pro Results

With low water levels affecting the majority of Australia, the decision was made to move the Eagle St Clair Bass Pro round to Lake Glenbawn.

With low water levels affecting the majority of Australia, the decision was made to move the Eagle St Clair Bass Pro round to Lake Glenbawn.

This did not discourage anglers too much, with 113 registering to compete in the weekend’s event.

Strong winds greeted anglers at the Friday night briefing, but it was relieving to find pleasant conditions come Saturday morning.

This obviously helped one angler in particular, Kylie Cornish weighing 2/2 bass for 2.48kg, a considerable lead on the rest of the field, after the first session.

Session two on Saturday was much tougher for most, with the reliable and consistent anglers fairing well.

At the end of the day, it was Borumba’s Major winner Carl Jocumsen leading with 4/4, 3.09kg. 340grams separated the top ten, Sunday’s session was important and the $2750 cheque was still anybodies.

With a thick fog rolling over the lake on early Sunday morning the field was set off at 6am under a 6 knot limit. Tension was high and with the anticipation of a great top water bite, anglers were excited to reach their destinations.

The 11am weigh in came quickly and some of the best bags of the tournament were being presented.

The final winner with 6/6 bass for a total weight 5kg even was the consistent local Michael Pascoe. Second, Mark Cutler (6/6, 4.87kg), third, Andrew Pulbrook (6/6, 4.84kg), fourth, Carl Jocumsen (6/6, 4.72kg) and fifth, Brad Smith (5/6, 4.59kg).

Pascoe used a G.Loomis rod and Shimano Sustain reel spooled with 6lb Berkley Fireline and 10lb Berkley Vanish.

Fishing the Big House Bay location for the tournament, Pascoe used a variety of techniques to suit the conditions and acquire his bag limit.

With fine early morning conditions, Pascoe worked a green Megabass Popper X surface lure till about 9am. He then moved to the trees located in 35ft and deeper and dropped green Berkley 3 inch Gulp Grubs down the trunks and slow rolled back.

In the Saturday afternoon session he spent his time fishing fly targeting schooled fish in the back of bays. Tempting these with a home made Bass Vampire imitation with a 2-3 strip, pause retrieve.

Second place Mark Cutler used a G.Loomis 783 crankbait rod matched to a Daiwa Pixy reel spooled with 8lb Platil Superbraid and 10lb Berkley Vanish leader.

In the mornings, Cutler headed to the Lost Island region, positioning the boat in 15ft and throwing to the weed edges. Working a Jackall SK Pop 60mm surface lure, Cutler explained the technique he used.

“I would cast the lure touching the weed edge, then with an aggressive first retrieve, I would pause the lure for a long period. I found the bass would strike when the lure was sitting stationery” he said.

The other successful technique he employed for the weekend was working a 3/8 TT Revhead rigged with a black pumpkin Slider plastic, throwing to the rockwalls.

“I would let it sink for 5 seconds then retrieve, half way back I would let it sink again, with the fish usually taking the lure on the second retrieve” Cutler explained.

Clear winner in the non boater session this weekend was Joel Quinlan with 4/6, 4.09kg. Not scoring a fish in the final session, day one’s kicker fish of 1.59kg was enough to maintain the lead till the end.

Quinlan used a custom G.Loomis IMX 782 rod and Daiwa Alphus spooled with 16lb Yamatoyo Saltwater PE braid and 16lb Yamatoyo fluorocarbon.

Working a variety of structure including rockwalls, timber and weed edges, he found by slow rolling his Kustom Lures spinnerbaits in green and white skirts following the contour of the bank, the bass would generally hit the lure whilst sinking.

His kicker fish, caught in the first session however came on a ¼ TT jighead rigged with a Slider grub. Putting the lure in the face of this fish Quinlan called it a pure fluke.

Taking out the Daiwa Big Bass in the final session was 6th place winner Michael Collins, scoring himself $500 and a Team Daiwa Advantage reel with a 1.61kg specimen.

With the low light conditions early, Collins threw a Storm Hopper Popper surface cricket imitation lure to the thick weed edges. Working the lure back slowly with 6-8 second pauses he was able to tempt the big bass back to the boat.

The ABT Bass Pro season now moves to Lake Monduran in July. Better known for its barramundi population and a new tournament venue for the circuit, it’s sure to produce plenty of surprises.

For further information log onto www.australianbass.com.au.

Untitled Document

Boater Results
Place Angler State F1 W1 F2 W2 F3 W3 TF TW Payout
1 Michael PASCOE NSW 2 1.55 2 1.43 2 2.02 6 5 2750
2 Mark CUTLER NSW 2 1.73 2 1.19 2 1.95 6 4.87 1500
3 Andrew PULBROOK NSW 2 1.12 2 1.67 2 2.05 6 4.84 1250
4 Carl JOCUMSEN QLD 2 1.61 2 1.48 2 1.63 6 4.72 1000
5 Brad SMITH NSW 2 1.55 1 0.6 2 2.44 5 4.59 700
6 Michael COLLINS NSW 2 1.03 2 1.12 2 2.39 6 4.54 500 500 BIG BASS
7 Harry WATSON QLD 1 0.9 2 1.92 2 1.57 5 4.39 400
8 Scott DAKIN QLD 2 1.48 2 1.29 2 1.3 6 4.07 300
9 Peter PHELPS NSW 2 1.81 1 0.41 2 1.81 5 4.03 300
10 Rod STUDDERT NSW 2 1.11 2 1.19 2 1.65 6 3.95 300
12 Kylie CORNISH NSW 2 2.48 1 0.49 1 0.56 4 3.53
13 Wayne PARRY NSW 2 1.49 2 1.37 1 0.66 5 3.52
14 Peter JENKINS NSW 2 1.09 2 1.66 1 0.71 5 3.46
15 Stephen KANOWSKI QLD 2 1.44 1 0.63 2 1.36 5 3.43
16 Baden SPARROW QLD 2 1.51 2 1.32 1 0.53 5 3.36
17 Dan RYAN QLD 2 1.6 2 1.48 4 3.08
18 Craig SIMMONS QLD 2 1.56 2 1.36 4 2.92
19 Matthew MOTT QLD 2 1.74 2 1.09 4 2.83
20 Jorg VANHUSEN NSW 2 1.22 2 1.01 1 0.54 5 2.77
21 Neil SCOTT NSW 2 1.25 2 1.03 1 0.46 5 2.74
22 Michael STARKEY NSW 1 1 2 1.18 1 0.55 4 2.73
23 Alan MCNAMARA NSW 2 2.11 1 0.56 3 2.67
24 Trevor STEAD QLD 2 1.07 2 1.56 4 2.63
25 Justin SCOTT NSW 2 1.14 2 1.48 4 2.62
26 Dean SILVESTER QLD 1 1.33 2 1.21 3 2.54
27 Brad CLARK QLD 2 1.27 2 1.17 4 2.44
28 Josh BATTERSON NSW 1 0.42 2 1.3 1 0.65 4 2.37
29 Stephen ALMOND NSW 1 0.35 2 1.5 1 0.51 4 2.36
30 Andrew STUBBS NSW 1 0.98 2 1.33 3 2.31
31 Simon BARKHUIZEN QLD 1 0.65 2 1.64 3 2.29
32 Brett YOUNG NSW 1 0.52 2 1.19 1 0.55 4 2.26
33 Bruce ANDERSON NSW 2 1.14 2 1.11 4 2.25
34 Chris SHADLOW NSW 1 0.67 1 0.69 1 0.8 3 2.16
35 Ian BLACK QLD 1 0.88 2 1.2 3 2.08
36 Kerry SYMES QLD 1 0.74 2 1.19 3 1.93
37 Blair WHITNEY NSW 2 1.32 1 0.57 3 1.89
38 David GREEN QLD 2 1.69 2 1.69
39 Jarrad BARKLEY NSW 1 0.46 2 1.14 3 1.6
40 Ken MURRAY Qld 2 1.54 2 1.54
41 David YOUNG QLD 2 1.51 2 1.51
42 Trevor FOOTE QLD 2 1.11 1 0.39 3 1.5
43 Graham SABINE QLD 1 0.7 1 0.67 2 1.37
44 Dominic SMITH NSW 2 1.33 2 1.33
45 Chris GALLIGAN Qld 1 0.57 1 0.62 2 1.19
46 Dean WINBANK NSW 2 1.07 2 1.07
47 Ross MURRAY Qld 1 0.61 -0.15 1 0.58 2 1.04
48 Gregg FLETT NSW 1 0.39 1 0.56 2 0.95
49 Christian SERNE NSW 1 0.88 1 0.88
50 Chris HORNE Qld 1 0.76 1 0.76
51 Nicole JOVANOVIC Qld 1 0.7 1 0.7
52 Dan MALLORY QLD 1 0.67 1 0.67
53 Greg PARKES NSW -0.05 1 0.69 1 0.64
54 Peter MORGAN QLD 1 0.61 1 0.61
55 Bill SCHLOSS Qld 1 0.53 1 0.53
56 Matthew WEBB NSW -0.1
57 Christian CROFT NSW
57 Steven MCDONALD QLD
57 Peter ROBINSON NSW
Non Boater Results
1 Joel QUINLAN QLD 2 2.45 2 1.64 4 4.09 Jarvis Walker Watersnake, Team Diawa Fuego
2 Glyndouglas BARKHUIZEN QLD 2 1.85 2 2.05 4 3.9 G.Loomis Crankbait rod, Shimano Curado
3 Ben PEPPERALL NSW 1 0.57 2 1.43 2 1.69 5 3.69 G.Loomis Spin rod, Tica reel
4 Thomas COOKE NSW 2 1.39 1 0.51 2 1.26 5 3.16 Angler DCX rod, Tica reel
5 Jason SHEPHERDSON Qld 2 1.24 2 1.07 1 0.79 5 3.1 Angler DCX rod, Tica reel
6 Chris ELDRED QLD 2 1.5 2 1.56 4 3.06 Spotters Prize Pack
7 Peter HANCOCK NSW 2 1.65 2 0.93 4 2.58 Starlo Stix b/c rod
8 Paul FOOTE QLD 2 2.04 1 0.52 3 2.56 Berkley Prize Pack
9 Grant BOYLE NSW 1 0.8 2 1.13 1 0.57 4 2.5 Prize Pack
10 Dave ROBINSON QLD 2 1.3 2 1.13 4 2.43 Prize Pack
11 Terry MCCULLOUGH QLD 2 1.46 1 0.92 3 2.38
12 Neville ENRIGHT NSW 2 1.23 1 0.49 1 0.62 4 2.34
13 Troy URQUHART NSW 1 0.78 2 1.53 3 2.31
14 William SCHLOSS QLD 2 1.38 1 0.86 3 2.24
15 David MUDD NSW 2 1.63 1 0.57 3 2.2
16 Michael STEWART QLD 2 2.09 2 2.09
17 Andrew LOW NSW 1 0.7 2 1.34 3 2.04
18 Des OWENS NSW 2 1.17 1 0.8 3 1.97
19 Paul GILL NSW 1 0.73 1 0.51 1 0.71 3 1.95
20 Ward ELLWOOD QLD 2 1.06 1 0.66 3 1.72
21 Gus DUNN NSW 1 0.55 2 1.07 3 1.62
22 Mark COLLINS NSW 1 0.7 1 0.9 2 1.6
23 Vicki WINTER NSW 2 1.58 2 1.58
24 Michael BRITTEN NSW 2 1.05 1 0.53 3 1.58
25 Shane TURNER NSW 1 0.79 1 0.76 2 1.55
26 Peter SMITH NSW 1 0.35 1 0.42 1 0.76 3 1.53
27 Ross CORNER NSW 1 0.68 1 0.76 2 1.44
28 Denis ROUGHAN NSW 2 1.41 2 1.41
29 Jay TORRANCE NSW 1 0.56 1 0.83 2 1.39
30 Paul COOPER QLD 2 1.37 2 1.37
31 Todd CORMACK Qld 1 0.83 1 0.49 2 1.32
32 Wayne GORDON QLD 1 0.64 1 0.62 2 1.26
33 Andrew OWCZAREK NSW 1 0.57 1 0.63 2 1.2
34 Nathan WENSLEY NSW 2 1.13 2 1.13
35 Peter HOLT NSW 2 1.1 2 1.1
36 Gerry HARRISON Qld 1 0.4 1 0.46 2 0.86
37 Jeremy WAKELIN Qld 1 0.82 1 0.82
38 Allan PRICE NSW 1 0.68 1 0.68
39 Ron SCOTT NSW 1 0.65 1 0.65
40 Brooke KENNETT NSW 1 0.64 1 0.64
41 Malcolm STEWART NSW 1 0.54 1 0.54
42 Warwick CREGAN NSW 1 0.56 -0.05 1 0.51
43 Andrew REDDING NSW 1 0.49 1 0.49
44 Jasonmichael MARKS NSW 1 0.48 1 0.48
45 Michael WALKER NSW -0.15 -0.1
46 Billy PUMPA NSW
46 Mick ELSLEY NSW 0 0
46 Paul BERRY NSW
46 Robert RIMMER NSW
46 John BRIDER Qld
46 Garry HOLLAND NSW
46 Dave TRINDER NSW
46 Jami KANOWSKI QLD
46 Philip EARLE NSW
46 Matt CRISP NSW